KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Werkzeugstempel

English translation: tool die


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkzeugstempel
English translation:tool die
Entered by: Tobi

10:29 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Thread cutting
German term or phrase: Werkzeugstempel
Um Gewinde (M4 bis M12) in gehärtete Werkzeugstempel (Material 1.2379, ca. 60 HRC) einzubringen, ließ xxxx die Teile extern erodieren.

Thanks for your help.
Kerstin Harold
Ireland
tool die
Explanation:
just an idea ...

please check!
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tool stampPedro Afonso
2 -2tool dieTobi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tool die


Explanation:
just an idea ...

please check!

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pedro Afonso: I think that´s wrong!!!
3 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Pedro, how can you say "I think..." and disagree at the same time? Why do you think it's wrong?
5 hrs

disagree  Manfred Mondt: die tools yes, but tool dies difinitely no.
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tool stamp


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag!

Mit diesem Link werden Sie geholfen!


    Reference: http://www.langtolang.com/
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12