KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Formgefühl

English translation: design approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formgefühl
English translation:design approach
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

10:36 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automotive design
German term or phrase: Formgefühl
"Wir sind sehr locker und spielerisch an das Thema herangegangen und haben unterschiedliche Kotflügelformen und Formgefühle ausprobiert."

This is from an interview with a car designer explaining how he and his merry men came up with the latest XYZ model. The interview primarily concerns the use of clay models, which leads me to suspect that "Formgefühl" might be to do with its haptic qualities. Or it could be just doppelt-gemoppelt designer-speak.

If anyone has any suggestions, I would be most grateful.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
design approach(es)
Explanation:
Formgefühl as such should perhaps be "sense of form", a sense of when the shape is right..
Formgefühle (plural) implies they tested different approaches (different concepts of ideal shape & form)

Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
I think all the options here are viable, but I think I will use Mario's "design approach". Many thanks for all the great ideas. Happy Christmas and a peaceful New Year. Prosperous too, of course, but peaceful first and foremost ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3emotions associated with/evoked by/younameit shapes/curves
Klaus Herrmann
5 +1form instinct / instinct for form
Gareth McMillan
4 +1styling (options)
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1design approach(es)
Mario Marcolin
4 +1indeed, it's about 'how the form feels'
invguy
4sentiments of style/designgangels
2 +1aesthetic emotions
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
styling (options)


Explanation:
... the use of form to evoke passion, feeling, and stimulate the intellect.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Formgefühl
emotions associated with/evoked by/younameit shapes/curves


Explanation:
I don't think there is any haptic aspect involved - modelers don't get paid for having feelings while doing their job. Frühlingsgefühle, I can see that but not Formgefühle. It may look as if, but there's no room for a pun or double meaning in the above sentence.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: Klaus, I think your analysis is dead-on, but isn't this a bit of a mouthful? And can one really "try out" emotions (associated with curves, etc)?
32 mins
  -> Hmm, maybe not try out, but to assess, to evaluate and also to analyze, to study comes to mind. I can imagine a *designer* saying that. They like sophisticated and glossy words.

agree  Marshall Waddell: Thwese days, when prodcut designs are called 'form factors', it can be tough to cut through the jargon. "emotional form factors" might be too cute...
5 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree with the underlying sentiment. Designers should look a bit more often at "natural" shapes and curves. BMW 507 for instance, this designer must have loved women. Had the honour to meet him once, reeeally nice guy, no bullshit philosophy either.
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentiments of style/design


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formgefühl
aesthetic emotions


Explanation:
Could you work in something with aesthetics? It's no more specific to "Form" than "styling," so may be too generic.

Here is an interesting paper about aesthetic product emotions:
http://static.studiolab.io.tudelft.nl/gems/desmet/papermulti...
(esp. p. 8)

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: Aesthetics is the key, indeed; only, it's rather about aesthetic *perception* *within* the creative process, where description is not limited to the terminology of aesthetic analysis. (Really interesting article, BTW - thanks, Michele :)
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formgefühl
form instinct / instinct for form


Explanation:
Yeah, I've got a suggestion for him- §$%&/(//$%§&%$/%$/. Since Sir William lyons died, (the designer of all Jaguars till the 70's), no-one knows what instinct in design IS anymore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-19 23:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"design instinct\", \"instinctive design\".
(My bleeding heart- the bullshit we have to translate sometimes!)

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Close. Note that these people tried different Formgefühle
1 day 18 hrs
  -> I read it as different wing forms. Not sure that "unterschiedliche Formgefühle" is tenable as a concept.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formgefühl
indeed, it's about 'how the form feels'


Explanation:
Yep. designer's lingo alright. Especially in informal communication between designers.

A form may 'feel' light, tense, soft (without relevance to the material), cold, rigid, relaxed, powerful, quiet, intensive, squeaky, tacky, you name it. In the process of work on a project, these are all understandable notions that serve to signify various components of the subconscious complex of emotions that a product's shape evokes.

All this is particularly true when making soft models (e.g. of clay). In this case the designer feels the form not only visually, but also by the movement of his hand as he sculpts the surface (be it by using a tool or with bare hands). This is a very specific conatact with the object. In fact, forms are being sculpted by hand in the first place, then measured (nowadays with 3D scanners) and brought to mathematic expression in order to produce the necessary tools.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 11 mins (2003-12-20 05:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another aspect (from a usage POV):

\"The visual appearance is an important part of a product design, but can only indicate other aspects, such as how its form feels to the touch, the way it is manipulated during use, and the sound it makes during operation. Many projects on ComputerAided Design in Virtual Reality are aimed at enriching the experience that the designer can have from his design.\"
http://www.io.tudelft.nl/id-studiolab/research/pdfPool/1999/...

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Point taken with the soft modelling- but with CAD the tendency is for the "designer" to be lead by the computer's capabilities, which against the a talented designer's pencil, come a very poor second. But I'm getting into another realm here- sorry.
5 hrs
  -> You're right about the tendency... alas! (uhm... I might come as a bit of an old-school bloke here ;) Anyway, indeed this is, if not another realm, then a least a separate topic. Thx, Gareth :)

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formgefühl
design approach(es)


Explanation:
Formgefühl as such should perhaps be "sense of form", a sense of when the shape is right..
Formgefühle (plural) implies they tested different approaches (different concepts of ideal shape & form)



Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
I think all the options here are viable, but I think I will use Mario's "design approach". Many thanks for all the great ideas. Happy Christmas and a peaceful New Year. Prosperous too, of course, but peaceful first and foremost ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Well put!
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you Gareth!