KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

B-Flüssigkeit

English translation: brake fluid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:B-Flüssigkeit
English translation:brake fluid
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

13:38 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: B-Flüssigkeit
Advice on handling hazardous substances in a car dealership.

B-Flüssigkeit comes in a list of substances which are in water contamination class 2, along with diesel and petrol.


No more context I'm afraid
Louise Mawbey
Germany
brake fluid
Explanation:
Most likely B-Flüssigkeit stands for Bremsflüssigkeit. It's about as harmful to the environment as fuel.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brake fluid
Klaus Herrmann
4hazard category BStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
B-Flüssigkeit
brake fluid


Explanation:
Most likely B-Flüssigkeit stands for Bremsflüssigkeit. It's about as harmful to the environment as fuel.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate
6 mins
  -> Danke sehr.

agree  abaensch: wenn's die Überschrift wäre, würde ich ja Stefan recht geben, aber dem Kontext nach scheint's schon brake fluid zu sein
37 mins
  -> Ja, dass es um den Oberbegriff geht, kann man m.E. eindeutig ausschließen.

agree  D D
1 hr
  -> Danke.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hazard category B


Explanation:
depends on context, but this is another possibility imo

Gefahrenklassen brennbarer Flüssigkeit
Nach der Verordnung über brennbare Flüssigkeiten sind diese aufgrund ihres Flammpunktes in mehrere Gefahrenklassen eingeteilt.

Gefahrenklasse
VbF Flammpunkt
Beispiel

A I
< 21 °C
Toluol, Spezialbenzin

A II
21 – 55 °C
Testbenzin, Xylol

A III
55 °C
Heizöl, Petroleum

B
wassermischbar, 21 °C
Ethanol, Isopropanol



Die Stoffe der Klasse B sind im Gegensatz zu denen der Klasse A mit Wasser mischbar, so dass Wasser als Löschmittel eingesetzt werden kann. Gleichzeitig dazu sind diese Klassen auch ein Ausdruck für die Flüchtigkeit der Lösemittel, was im Hinblick auf eine VOCReduzierung u. a. in Druckereien von Bedeutung ist. Um die Verdunstung der Lösemittel am Arbeitsplatz auch aus gesundheitlichen Gründen zu verringern, ist der Einsatz von Mitteln mit hohem Flammpunkt, also möglichst A III, gefordert.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 13:55:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is to say sth like \"fluids of category B\"


    Reference: http://www.bvdm-online.de/uwlexikon/g/gefahrenklassen.nclk
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88