KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

2K-Härter-Paste

English translation: two component hardener paste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:2K-Härter-Paste
English translation:two component hardener paste
Entered by: Tobi

14:40 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: 2K-Härter-Paste
Hazard classes for hazardous substances used in a car dealership.

Under "Klasse 5.2." comes

"Organische Peroxide (e.g. 2K-Härte-Paste mit Dibenzolperoxid)"
Louise Mawbey
Germany
two component hardener paste
Explanation:
thats it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 14:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two-component with a hyphen
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I chose two write "two component" as there is some disagreement about the use of C or K
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2two component hardener pasteTobi
3 +22K hardener paste
Kim Metzger
32-component curing agent (or curing paste)D D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two component hardener paste


Explanation:
thats it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 14:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two-component with a hyphen

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I chose two write "two component" as there is some disagreement about the use of C or K

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: The abbreviation '2C' is also used in English
1 hr

agree  Marshall Waddell
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2K-Härter-Paste
2K hardener paste


Explanation:
I don't know what the K stands for, but it's used in English too.

Polyester hardener paste contains organic peroxide and is corrosive. If hardener paste comes in contact with the skin, wipe off immediately and wash with soap and water. After eye contact irrigate copiously with a 2% aqueous sodium carbonate solution or water and seek medical advice.
Through-hardened sanded paintwork
- Steel panel, sanded
- Through-hardened 2K Fillers, sanded
- Fiberglass surfaces

http://www.starline-tr.com/eng/StarlinePolyesterUltraMacun.p...



    Reference: http://www.starline-tr.com/eng/StarlinePolyesterUltraMacun.p...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: yes, 2K stands for '2 Komponenten' i.e. two-component
1 min

neutral  John Jory: your ref is Turkish, so caution is advisable for using the German abbreviation in English (2C is widely used)
1 hr

agree  Gareth McMillan: This is bang on for me - it keeps the abbreviation. 2K has become standard in English because the mighty Dutch company "Lesonal" wrote the book on auto paint an fillers. 2K FAR commoner than 2C in UK.
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2-component curing agent (or curing paste)


Explanation:
maybe some '-' are missing.....

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321