KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fehlende Validierung durch zugesandte Email

English translation: transmitted email has not yet been validated


17:38 Dec 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT error message
German term or phrase: Fehlende Validierung durch zugesandte Email
Hi everyone,
This is (as you have probably already guessed!) an error message, and is part of a list of loosely related messages I am working on. As far as I know, people create user accounts for the site, then get a confirmation email with a link back to the site that they click on to activate the account. My question is ...does this error message (Fehlende Validierung durch zugesandte Email) mean that someone has tried to log in without activating the account from the email link first?
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
English translation:transmitted email has not yet been validated
Explanation:
or "no authority for transmitted email".

I think your interpretetion is correct.

But I am trying to teach my grandmother how to suck eggs, here- you're an SAP professional- if you don't know, who does. Bet the person who wrote it couldn't explain it either. I sometimes think there are whole departments of people whose job it is to invent ten or twenty new error messages each day before they're allowed home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-20 20:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And how are you, by the way??
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Hiya, I think you were both right - the person hasnt confirmed that they have received the mail. I used something close to Gareth's suggestion, but thank you all very much for your help!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2you have not sent us a confirmation message yet
William Stein
3 +1transmitted email has not yet been validated
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you have not sent us a confirmation message yet


Explanation:
I think you must be right, because it would be stupid for them to say "we have not sent you a confirmation message yet": They might as well just send the confirmation message instead of the stupid error message (unless it means "wait for our confirmation, we're still processing your application)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
15 mins

agree  Jose Paez
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmitted email has not yet been validated


Explanation:
or "no authority for transmitted email".

I think your interpretetion is correct.

But I am trying to teach my grandmother how to suck eggs, here- you're an SAP professional- if you don't know, who does. Bet the person who wrote it couldn't explain it either. I sometimes think there are whole departments of people whose job it is to invent ten or twenty new error messages each day before they're allowed home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-20 20:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And how are you, by the way??

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Hiya, I think you were both right - the person hasnt confirmed that they have received the mail. I used something close to Gareth's suggestion, but thank you all very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 19 hrs