KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dampfschlauchhalterung

English translation: steam hose harness or holder or hook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dampfschlauchhalterung
English translation:steam hose harness or holder or hook
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

19:01 Dec 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steam ironing station
German term or phrase: Dampfschlauchhalterung
Dampfbügelstation:

Befestigen Sie die Dampfschlauchhalterung und hängen Sie den Dampfschlauch ein. [...]

Verwenden Sie bitte die Schlauchhalterung. Sie verhindert das Verrutschen der Bügelwäsche und ein Durchscheuern des Schlauches.

Would that be a steam hose holder? Clamp? Bracket? I don't have a pic, unfortunately. I do know that it's detachable.
ntext
United States
harness or holder or hook
Explanation:
Your own word holder is OK, it echos the German, and it's better than bracket because it describes what the bracket does.

In workshops where a lot of pneumatic tools are used, the small diameter air hoses can tend to get in the way. So they are often hung loosely from or hooked over strategicly placed "harnesses" or simple "hooks", to keep them out of the way. "Bracket" is OK, but a bit vague.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1harness or holder or hook
Gareth McMillan
4 +1bracketsilvia glatzhofer
3 +1steam hose mounting bracket
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steam hose mounting bracket


Explanation:
Might work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Bennett: Leave out the 'Mounting'
1 day 13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bracket


Explanation:
bracket alone seems to be enough. I would not add "mounting".

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harness or holder or hook


Explanation:
Your own word holder is OK, it echos the German, and it's better than bracket because it describes what the bracket does.

In workshops where a lot of pneumatic tools are used, the small diameter air hoses can tend to get in the way. So they are often hung loosely from or hooked over strategicly placed "harnesses" or simple "hooks", to keep them out of the way. "Bracket" is OK, but a bit vague.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I'd agree with "strategic*AL*ly-placed harnesses"....
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks- the longer I live in DE, the wurse my EN spelin getts.