KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gemüseanbaugebiet

English translation: vegetable growing area/region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gemüseanbaugebiet
English translation:vegetable growing area/region
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

20:12 Dec 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gemüseanbaugebiet
"Das Gemüseanbaugebiet Reichenaus basiert traditionell auf kleinen bis mittleren Familienbetrieben."

Thank you.
Nadia Said
vegetable growing area/region/district
Explanation:
or:

vegetable producing area/region/district

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 20:18:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.china-sd.net/eng/sdnews/listnews.asp?classid=154&...

Yantai, a famous fruit and **vegetable growing area** in East China`s Shandong Province, will hold its fourth international fruit and vegetable exhibition from October 17 to 21.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 20:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your sentence:

\"Reichenau\'s vegetable growing area has traditionally been based on small and medium-sized family enterprises.\"
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10vegetable growing area/region/district
Olaf Reibedanz
5market gardening (region)
Gareth McMillan
4vegetable crop-growing region
Kim Metzger
3vegetable fields
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gemüseanbaugebiet
vegetable fields


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
vegetable growing area/region/district


Explanation:
or:

vegetable producing area/region/district

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 20:18:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.china-sd.net/eng/sdnews/listnews.asp?classid=154&...

Yantai, a famous fruit and **vegetable growing area** in East China`s Shandong Province, will hold its fourth international fruit and vegetable exhibition from October 17 to 21.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 20:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your sentence:

\"Reichenau\'s vegetable growing area has traditionally been based on small and medium-sized family enterprises.\"

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armorel Young: yes, although vegetable growing needs a hyphen if used adjectivally - a vegetable-growing area
47 mins
  -> Right!

agree  Trudy Peters: Yes, I like that better. Not district, though.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

agree  EdithK
11 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke: I would also use area or region instead of district
13 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
14 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, area or region.
15 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: life can be so simple at times
16 hrs
  -> Thank you everybody!

agree  szilard
19 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gemüseanbaugebiet
vegetable crop-growing region


Explanation:
An alternative.


    Lexikon Landschafts- und Stadtplanung
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gemüseanbaugebiet
market gardening (region)


Explanation:
This is the UK name you're looking for.
A "market garden" grows exclusively vegetables, fruit, flowers shrubs, pot plants, that kind of thing. They sell direct to the public or though larger markets. This is a very common everyday term.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793