KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bioanbau

English translation: organic farming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bioanbau
English translation:organic farming
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:18 Dec 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bioanbau
"Das Gemüseanbaugebiet Reichenaus basiert traditionell auf kleinen bis mittleren Familienbetrieben. Neben konventionellen Bodenanbau werden auch in geringem Umfang Bioanbau und Anbau in Topfkultur betrieben."
Nadia Said
organic farming
Explanation:
That should work.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11organic farming
Kim Metzger
5 +1organic cultivation
Gareth McMillan
4organic agriculture / bio agriculture // biological crop growing
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
organic farming


Explanation:
That should work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
0 min

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
0 min
  -> http://www.duchyoriginals.com/organic_farming.asp

agree  Armorel Young
49 mins

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs

agree  Renate FitzRoy
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
11 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
13 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
16 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Anyone want a laugh? Have a look at this- especially about half way down. http://www.bergernet.com/direktvermarktung/frame_e.htm. Hope they didn't have to PAY for this.
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Marc Van Gastel
1 day 15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organic agriculture / bio agriculture // biological crop growing


Explanation:
see ref. below


    Reference: http://www.gopdc-ltd.con/main.html
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organic cultivation


Explanation:
Words like agriculture and farming are in my view way too general.
Das Gemüseanbaugebiet Reichenaus clearly implies "market gardening" which is the correct UKE term for the specialisation in vegetable (and fruit) growing, where the ground has to be "worked" i.e. cultivated.
Agriculture can also mean forestry where there is no cultivation of the ground. And farming heavily implies cattle and crops, which is definitely not the case here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-22 07:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also the word \"bio\" or \"biological\" should be avoided- \"bio\" is more the German term and \"biological\" has too many negative implications in UKE (biologically engineered, biotechnology. The everyday word in UKE is \"organic\".

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you