KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erdzweige

English translation: (underground) branch or branch-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erdzweige
English translation:(underground) branch or branch-off
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

11:59 Dec 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / broadband
German term or phrase: Erdzweige
Text on broadband cable networks and headends.

Als Kabeltypen wurden IKX, NKX und QKX verwendet. Es sind in Kamenz keine Freileitungen vorhanden. Die NE 3 ist nach Aussagen von Herrn Bruchmann zu 100 % rückkanalfähig. Lediglich ein Verstärkeraustausch ist für die Aktivierung des Rückkanals noch erforderlich. ******Es wurden keine Erdzweige verbaut.******* Alle Kabel befinden sich im öffentlichen Bereich. 80 % davon sind in Leerrohr verlegt. Alle NE3-Verstärker befinden sich in den Kellergängen. Lediglich ein Verstärker „Am Kirschberg“ wurde im Außenschrank installiert, weil das Haus in der Zwischenzeit abgerissen wurde. Von der Kopfstelle gehen 4 Netzcluster ab.
Henry Schroeder
United States
branch or branch-off
Explanation:
This, I'm afraid, is a total guess, and I don't like guessing but sometimes it can trigger a thought in the asker which leads to the right answer.

Underground cables are laid inside plastic pipes or cable ducts so that eaxtra cables can be added later, etc., as well as for protection. These must obviously branch off to the individual users. In engineering, a "Zweige" are branches or "Y" shaped piece of pipe or tube. So I'm assuming "Erdzweige" are underground branches.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-21 14:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think it has anything to do with \"earth\" wiring (which is usually \"Mass\" in DE). Broadband, or any telephone cable doesn\'t have an \"earth\" connection.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Erdabzweiger/splitter
Kathi Stock
3 +1branch or branch-off
Gareth McMillan
4Please see attached
R. A. Stegemann
3ground wiring
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground wiring


Explanation:
If I am not mistaken, I think they are talking about "Erdung" here, which is the wire to the earth or ground wiring.

It is just a guess, though. They use the term Erdzweig, but I have never heard of an Erdzweig in other contexts than Chinese Calendars.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: It may prove useful for you to explain the Chinese calendar context.
48 mins
  -> The Chinese calendar has nothing to do with broadband cables and with Henry's question. I just mentioned it because the term "Erdzweige" in German is only used in that context. If you want to read more about them, just search for "Erdzweige" in google.

neutral  Gareth McMillan: The "earth" wire in DE is usually called "Mass".
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see attached


Explanation:
The attached document says it has a picture of an Erdzweig. As it is 2.1 MB in size, I am not about to download it. It may, however, prove useful to you and others in helping you to find the proper term.

Unfortunately, I am one of the few Hong Kongers who does not enjoy broadband service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 13:21:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Sundari:

I think you will find other German uses of the word Erdzweige in the attached document. Also, I would like to thank you for your googling suggestion, but having just completed one animal cycle in East Asia, I have rather had my fill of Chinese calendars. Thanks anyway. Simply I thought your own understanding, of what a Chinese Erdzweig is, might help you better establish a solid footing with regard to broadband.

Hamo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 13:33:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

The phrase \"who does not enjoy broadband\" should have read \"who do not enjoy broadband\".


    Reference: http://www.unics.uni-hannover.de/schering/PDF/jahresbericht9...
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branch or branch-off


Explanation:
This, I'm afraid, is a total guess, and I don't like guessing but sometimes it can trigger a thought in the asker which leads to the right answer.

Underground cables are laid inside plastic pipes or cable ducts so that eaxtra cables can be added later, etc., as well as for protection. These must obviously branch off to the individual users. In engineering, a "Zweige" are branches or "Y" shaped piece of pipe or tube. So I'm assuming "Erdzweige" are underground branches.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-21 14:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think it has anything to do with \"earth\" wiring (which is usually \"Mass\" in DE). Broadband, or any telephone cable doesn\'t have an \"earth\" connection.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: seems more likely after ploughing through the Uni Hannover reference.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Wolf, but as I say, I'm purely surmising here.

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erdabzweiger/splitter


Explanation:
Hier sind eindeutig die Abzweiger gemeint, die sich in der Erde befinden (das Stammkabel - trunk) wird innerhalb des zu verkabelnden Ortes verlegt und dann entsprechend in die einzelnen Straßen per Abzweiger (splitter) gebracht. Dies deutet auf die sternförmige Erdverkabelung hin.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789