KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abdichten

English translation: forms a seal


12:13 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automobile Engineering
German term or phrase: abdichten
Der Kraftstoff, der von der jeweiligen Steckpumpe gefördert wird sobald die Motorregelung (MR) das entsprechende Magnetventil ansteuert, gelangt über die Einspritzleitungen und den dazugehörigen Druckrohrstutzen in die Zulaufbohrung des Düsenhalters. Von der Zulaufbohrung im Düsenhalter führt der Kraftstoff zur Zwischenscheibe, die den Düsenhalter und die Einspritzdüse untereinander abdichtet sowie als Hubanschlag der Düsennadel dient.

What does 'untereinander abdichtet' mean here?

Thanks
Bhupali Gupte
English translation:forms a seal
Explanation:
Zwischenscheibe, which forms a seal between ....
Or serves/acts as a seal
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Trudy and everyone who helped !!!

Merry Christmas & A Very Happy New Year To Everyone :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6forms a seal
Trudy Peters
4I'd saygangels
3seals among themselvesPedro Afonso
3to sealTobi
2seals against each other
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seals against each other


Explanation:
IMO

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to seal


Explanation:
to seal against each other
this washer serves as a seal between nozzle holder and injection nozzle

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seals among themselves


Explanation:
Idea!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 12:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other:

<seals among each other>

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
forms a seal


Explanation:
Zwischenscheibe, which forms a seal between ....
Or serves/acts as a seal

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks Trudy and everyone who helped !!!

Merry Christmas & A Very Happy New Year To Everyone :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: forms a seal
1 min

agree  Marshall Waddell
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell: best suggestion.
3 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
which seals off the nozzle holder and injection nozzle respectively

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500