KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Inox-Gewebe

English translation: INOX-web


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inox-Gewebe
English translation:INOX-web
Entered by: xxxharald1

12:33 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / filtration
German term or phrase: Inox-Gewebe
"Die Kernstücke (des Filters)basieren auf Elementen von Mehrschichtigem, keinstmaschigem Inox-Gewebe"
xxxharald1
INOX-web
Explanation:
Ich würde INOX einfach mit übernehmen - beschreibt genau welcher Stoff es ist - bei 'stainless steel' müsste man die Qualität mitanführen.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 21:30:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

War mir ein Vergnügen! + Fröhliche Weihnachten!
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Danke. Passt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5INOX-webD D
4 +1stainless steel meshTobi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stainless steel mesh


Explanation:
or (woven) fabric or cloth instead of mesh

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: I would prefer "woven fabric". It conveys the idea of "kleinstmaschig" better than mesh, which can be coarse.
20 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
INOX-web


Explanation:
Ich würde INOX einfach mit übernehmen - beschreibt genau welcher Stoff es ist - bei 'stainless steel' müsste man die Qualität mitanführen.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 21:30:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

War mir ein Vergnügen! + Fröhliche Weihnachten!

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321
Grading comment
Danke. Passt.