KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

trennsicher

English translation: I think it means zuverlässig


13:25 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Filtration
German term or phrase: trennsicher
"Forschung erbrachte die Paarung des trennsicheren Filterkörpers mit den entsprechenden abgestimmten Anlagen."

Ist hier "zuverlässig" gemeint oder bezieht sich "trennsicher" auf einen bestimmten Filtrationsvorgang???

Danke!
xxxharald1
English translation:I think it means zuverlässig
Explanation:
viz. 'highly efficient' here
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thanx

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assured-separation filter body
EdithK
4I think it means zuverlässiggangels


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assured-separation filter body


Explanation:
combining this body with specially matched installations is the meaning here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
40 mins
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think it means zuverlässig


Explanation:
viz. 'highly efficient' here

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500
Grading comment
thanx