KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kondensateinleitung

English translation: condensate inlet


13:30 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kondensateinleitung
No context available, sorry. Simply a list of parts.
markj
English translation:condensate inlet
Explanation:
i.e. inlet for the condensate

However, it could also mean the act of introducing the/a condensate

Without context, impossible to decide which one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 13:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha, you wrote \'list of parts\', so \'condensate inlet\'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Many thanks. Sorry for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3condensate inlet
Cilian O'Tuama
4condensate supply
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
condensate inlet


Explanation:
i.e. inlet for the condensate

However, it could also mean the act of introducing the/a condensate

Without context, impossible to decide which one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 13:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha, you wrote \'list of parts\', so \'condensate inlet\'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Many thanks. Sorry for the delay in grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
46 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 hrs

agree  D D
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condensate supply


Explanation:
would serve both for verbal and noun structures depending on the rest of the list

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184