KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abpuderungskomponente

English translation: perfume uptake component / powder removal component


13:54 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: abpuderungskomponente
A component used assist in "sticking" perfume to a detergent.
Russell Phillips
English translation:perfume uptake component / powder removal component
Explanation:
Abpudern = removal of (excess) powder, possibly removal of a layer so that sticking is possible. Just from the context.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Abpufferungskomponente? buffer compound?Wolf Brosius
1perfume uptake component / powder removal component
EdithK


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abpufferungskomponente? buffer compound?


Explanation:
Typo?
Maybe to mask smelly components or buffer them?The technique is often used ;see "scatol".
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
Definitely not a typo
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Definitely not a typo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
perfume uptake component / powder removal component


Explanation:
Abpudern = removal of (excess) powder, possibly removal of a layer so that sticking is possible. Just from the context.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184