KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spritzanlage

English translation: spray unit


14:02 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Spritzanlage
Kontext:

"Anschliessend werde die Filterkonen gebrannt und danach mit einer eigens dafür entwickelten Spritzanlage die Membranen flüssig aufgetragen."

Also eine "Spritzanlage für Membranen"
xxxharald1
English translation:spray unit
Explanation:
...a specially developed spray unit will coat the burned filter cones with membranes in liquid form
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Fits best! Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2spray-gun /plant for applying the memberaneDavid Moore
4spray unitgangels
3injection equipmentGlyn Haggett


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spray-gun /plant for applying the memberane


Explanation:
without knowing where the membrane fits, this is the best I can think of....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-22 14:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even the \"membrane\"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-22 14:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Much depends on exactly what the membrane is; is it pervious, or impervious; is it applied to road surfaces or concrete, etc., etc.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: spray-coating equipment
1 hr

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
injection equipment


Explanation:
This is the version given by Ernst

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spray unit


Explanation:
...a specially developed spray unit will coat the burned filter cones with membranes in liquid form

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500
Grading comment
Fits best! Thank you very much.