KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Galvano-Formtechnik

English translation: electroforming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Galvano-Formtechnik
English translation:electroforming
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:44 Dec 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dental Device
German term or phrase: Galvano-Formtechnik
"Wegen der Kantenschwäche in der Galvano-Formtechnik müssen auch alle rechten und spitzen Winkel abgerundet/ausgeblockt werden."

From a text about a device for making gold crowns and bridge frameworks. Here they're talking about preparing dies or stumps (the word Stumpf is always a bit problematic to me). The previous sentence advised that uneven places on the die/stump had to be blocked out.

I don't understand what is meant by Galvano-FORMtechnik. It's the "Form" part that's especially troubling. I'm inclined to think it's just a synonym of Galvanotechnik, but can't be absolutely sure. TIA for helping me clear this up, and a Happy Christmas to all.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
electro-plating technique
Explanation:
German overkill- they just mean the shape of the object to be plated.

Whenever you electro-plate something the plating material deposits are thinner on corners/sharp edges. There ain't nothin you can do about this and everyone in the industry knows about it. To ensure consistent material deposit, the surface areas of corners has to be increased.

"Because of problems associated with sharp edges in electro plating processes (techniques), all right angles and acute angles must be rounded off or chamfered."

And by the way, "Galvano" cant be translated into "galvanised" in English. "Galvanizing" in English is hot dipping into a bath of the coating material (most commonly zinc). The German for "galvanise" is feuerverzinken.
Your subject here is about electro-plating.

Hope I haven't caused too much confusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2003-12-23 12:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take Herbert2\'s point.
If you think this is a moulding method to create a \"shell\" tooth, then you could say \"electro-plate moulding technique\".
My explanation had more of a straightforward plating of a crown or bridge frame in mind as a economical measure to replicate an (old fashioned hard-gold crown.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Not very easy to choose between Gareth and Jill, but Gareth gave a pretty good explanation and I liked the way he dealt with "Kantenschwäche", which had also been troubling me a bit, actually. But in line with Jill's last note, I'm going to use "electroplating" on its own without the "technique", which does seem rather redundant. Jill's last comment about electroforming provided some food for thought, but I've been translating galvano/galvanisieren as electroplating the whole way through, so I guess I'll stick with "electroplating" for consistency.

So thanks and well done Gareth, and commiserations Jill. But a very Happy Christmas to both of you - it's just a couple of hours away in NZ now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2electro-plating technique
Gareth McMillan
4electroforming
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electro-plating technique


Explanation:
German overkill- they just mean the shape of the object to be plated.

Whenever you electro-plate something the plating material deposits are thinner on corners/sharp edges. There ain't nothin you can do about this and everyone in the industry knows about it. To ensure consistent material deposit, the surface areas of corners has to be increased.

"Because of problems associated with sharp edges in electro plating processes (techniques), all right angles and acute angles must be rounded off or chamfered."

And by the way, "Galvano" cant be translated into "galvanised" in English. "Galvanizing" in English is hot dipping into a bath of the coating material (most commonly zinc). The German for "galvanise" is feuerverzinken.
Your subject here is about electro-plating.

Hope I haven't caused too much confusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2003-12-23 12:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take Herbert2\'s point.
If you think this is a moulding method to create a \"shell\" tooth, then you could say \"electro-plate moulding technique\".
My explanation had more of a straightforward plating of a crown or bridge frame in mind as a economical measure to replicate an (old fashioned hard-gold crown.


Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Not very easy to choose between Gareth and Jill, but Gareth gave a pretty good explanation and I liked the way he dealt with "Kantenschwäche", which had also been troubling me a bit, actually. But in line with Jill's last note, I'm going to use "electroplating" on its own without the "technique", which does seem rather redundant. Jill's last comment about electroforming provided some food for thought, but I've been translating galvano/galvanisieren as electroplating the whole way through, so I guess I'll stick with "electroplating" for consistency.

So thanks and well done Gareth, and commiserations Jill. But a very Happy Christmas to both of you - it's just a couple of hours away in NZ now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I'm sure Rowan is galvanized by this explanation.
1 hr
  -> Very droll, Klaus, thank you.

neutral  Herbert2: Ich meine beides kann richtig sein. Der Goldniederschlag erfolgt auf den Duplikatstumpf, der die Form des Meisterstumpfs hat. Danach erfolgt das chemische Herausloesen (http://www.dgzmk.de/stellung/Galvanotechnik.pdf) des Duplikatstumps, Krone bleibt
1 hr
  -> I think your explanation could well be the right one. Rowan will know from the rest of his text. He's probably got more than enough to go on, now.

neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: electrogalvanizing is electrodeposition of a Zn coating, hot-dip galvanising is the immersion techique.
14 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
2 days 4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electroforming


Explanation:
http://www.efssa.co.za/Default.htm

its the selected deposition of material to shape during electroplating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-23 09:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is another ref. from a glossary:

http://www.techplate.com/platingglossary1.htm#E

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-24 00:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rowan, you can use electroforming on its own, technique is rather redundant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-24 00:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electroforming is a specialised form of electroplating

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469