KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

in Wirkverbindung stehend

English translation: pressure (or impressio) roller that operatively interacts with xx


13:42 Dec 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: in Wirkverbindung stehend
Can anyone help me picture this description of a pressure roller device and thus translate the term above:

Die in dieser Schrift offenbarte Ringmatrizenpresse besteht aus einer rotie-renden,
von Preßkanälen durchsetzten Ringmatrize und wenigstens einer mit deren Innenfläche in Wirkverbindung
stehenden Preßrolle, die das dem Matrizenraum zugeführte Material durch die Preßkanäle in einen Materialaustrag
preßt.
Russell Phillips
English translation:pressure (or impressio) roller that operatively interacts with xx
Explanation:
G_E Tech & Engr Dico
Works for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 16:57:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOps! impression
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pressure (or impressio) roller that operatively interacts with xx
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1interacting
William Stein
3to be in active engagement with
EdithK


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be in active engagement with


Explanation:
might work here

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interacting


Explanation:
interacting with its inner surface

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure (or impressio) roller that operatively interacts with xx


Explanation:
G_E Tech & Engr Dico
Works for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 16:57:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOps! impression

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nice solution.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim.