KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mit Gasdruckdämpfern in Position gehalten

English translation: with the gas regulator held in position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mit Gasdruckdämpfern in Position gehalten
English translation:with the gas regulator held in position
Entered by: xxxlone

22:27 Dec 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mit Gasdruckdämpfern in Position gehalten
...Mit Gasdruckdämpfern in Position gehalten, und aussenliegende Arbeitsraumbeleuchtung...
xxxlone
Canada
with the gas regulator held in position
Explanation:
Also a guess.

A word to the wise:
There's not enough info here. If this translation is about sterilisation with explosive gases or something equally wild (I also notice the curious reference to external (indirect) lighting), it might pay to get an expert on to it.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2held in position by gas (spring) struts
John Jory
5gas filled dampersWolf Brosius
3with the gas regulator held in position
Gareth McMillan
2 +1gas pressure damper
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mit Gasdruckdämpfern in Position gehalten
gas pressure damper


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-24 22:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"gas pressure damper maintained in current position\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree with guess.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mit Gasdruckdämpfern in Position gehalten
with the gas regulator held in position


Explanation:
Also a guess.

A word to the wise:
There's not enough info here. If this translation is about sterilisation with explosive gases or something equally wild (I also notice the curious reference to external (indirect) lighting), it might pay to get an expert on to it.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: Agree on the lack of background info. IMHO something else (the "Sterilitätstestisolator"?) is held in position/place *by* the gas dampers. / Sorry...erm...forgot something...: Merry Xmas, Gareth!
9 hrs
  -> And a Happy New Year to you, Steffen.

disagree  John Jory: Gasdruckdämpfer are used to hold things open, e.g. the rear hatch of a station wagon.
10 hrs
  -> I think you mean Gasfedern. Yes I know, but I couldn't see that needing a translation- too simple. A Gasdruckdampfer can also be a device for regulating sudden volume surges in pressurised lines (e.g. burst hose). Anyway, questioner has text and a choice.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gas filled dampers


Explanation:
like the famous gas filled shock absorbers for cars.Obviously to avoid springs.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mit Gasdruckdämpfern in Position gehalten
held in position by gas (spring) struts


Explanation:
The description seems to refer to a flap or door of a working compartment that is held in position by gas struts. The working compartment has external illumination.

"By far the most common variety is a standard compression gas spring strut. They are used in compressive loading situations eg. to ease the weight of a heavy hatchway door. There are also tension gas springs which are used in the opposite situation ie. to pull a door open." (ref)


    Reference: http://www.msengineering.co.uk/gas_springs_whatare.html
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
2 hrs

agree  Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
2 days 22 hrs