KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Haltefeder

English translation: retaining spring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haltefeder
English translation:retaining spring
Entered by: ntext

22:38 Dec 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steam iron (household appliance)
German term or phrase: Haltefeder
Die Teflonsohle wird mit einer speziellen Haltefeder fixiert. Sie verhindert bei delikaten Materialien, dass der Stoff glänzend wird oder an der Sohle klebt.

[Betriebsanleitung Dampfbügelstation. Diese Teflonsohle wird als Extrazubehör verkauft und und mittels dieser "Haltefeder" über der normalen Bügelsohle angebracht. Ich habe die Ausdrücke "retaining spring" und "holding spring" und "spring fitting" gefunden ... aber keine Ahnung, was man hier am besten schreibt.]
ntext
United States
retaining spring
Explanation:
A literal translation with no superfluous words fits the bill perfectly here.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5retaining spring clip
Kim Metzger
4retaining spring
Gareth McMillan
4clamping springTobi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamping spring


Explanation:
das beschreibt die funktion eigentlich ganz gut. ansonsten wäre ich am ehesten für retaining spring.

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retaining spring clip


Explanation:
Here's a picture of one. Attach a Magic Teflon Shoe to your iron and say goodbye to press cloths, wrong side pressing, low temperature settings and all the slow, tedious, time-wasting ways you use to prevent that unwanted shine.

http://carusew.com/item/steam_iron.html



    Reference: http://carusew.com/item/steam_iron.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
4 hrs

agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
9 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb: "retaining" is redundant as "clip" means to retain by fastening with a clip, hence "spring clip" (you get a C for comprehensiveness, Kim)
11 hrs

agree  Sueg: spring clip
11 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
23 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retaining spring


Explanation:
A literal translation with no superfluous words fits the bill perfectly here.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793