KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bedienungsführung

English translation: Step-by-step guidance by touchscreen menue


07:25 Dec 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bedienungsführung
X Geraet:

"*schritweise Bedienungsführung über Touchscreen Bildschirm."

Thank you very much.
Nadia Said
English translation:Step-by-step guidance by touchscreen menue
Explanation:
The German "Touchscreen Bildschirm" is somewhat dubbed, for "Bildschirm" is, actually, "screen". So, we would have a "Touchscreen screen" here. "Touchscreen menue", IMO, is self-explaining.

Furthermore "BedienungsführUNG" is "guidance", not "guide". "Guide" would be "Anleitung" in the sense of a manual etc. In this context, I think we mean that the user is "guided" through the application durin the process, so he will receive "guidance" while operating the program.

The "user" may be left out here. Anyway, it's clear that a user will be guided through the program. Who else?
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Use guide
Yuri Smirnov
5 +2Step-by-step guidance by touchscreen menueSteffen Pollex
4 +3Step-by-step [user] guidance via touchscreen display
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4 +2step-by-step touchscreen help (assistance)
Robert Schlarb
5operator promptsilvia glatzhofer
5operating guideHildegard Fatahtouii
4s.b.Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Use guide


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-27 07:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easy Use Guide. Finding and downloading forms on US.Legal Forms is
very easy. First, locate the form you need by using any of the ...
www.uslegalforms.com/easyuse.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-27 07:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Step-by-Step Guide to Software Installation and Maintenance This guide explains
how to use the Software Installation extension of the Group Policy Microsoft ...

www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/ planning/walkthroughs/default.asp

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: user-guide
20 mins
  -> Yes, sure. Another option. As usage guide.

agree  Steffen Pollex: Just "guide" would do, IMO. If "user guide", then without "-".
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "step-by-step guidance", Steffen is right here!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  xxxIanW: "Use Guide" does not sound right at all. I'd go for "User Guide" as Ellen suggested, but without the hyphen
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating guide


Explanation:
would be another option

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: "Operating" is slightly sophisticated, in this case, IMO. But an option, anyway.
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schrittweise Bedienungsfьhrung über Touchscreen Bildschirm
Step-by-step guidance by touchscreen menue


Explanation:
The German "Touchscreen Bildschirm" is somewhat dubbed, for "Bildschirm" is, actually, "screen". So, we would have a "Touchscreen screen" here. "Touchscreen menue", IMO, is self-explaining.

Furthermore "BedienungsführUNG" is "guidance", not "guide". "Guide" would be "Anleitung" in the sense of a manual etc. In this context, I think we mean that the user is "guided" through the application durin the process, so he will receive "guidance" while operating the program.

The "user" may be left out here. Anyway, it's clear that a user will be guided through the program. Who else?

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, "guidance", bei guide denkt man eher an ein Handbuch oder an eine Doku oder...
32 mins

agree  Richard Benham: "Guidance" is dead right. "Menue" is not English. It should be "menu", or left out.
1 day 24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operator prompt


Explanation:
or just prompting, or "step-by-step operator guidance"

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bedienungsführung
Step-by-step [user] guidance via touchscreen display


Explanation:
My shot at it. There seem to be many different legit spelling variations of touch-screen, touch screen, touchscreen display out there, though, so I don't really know which is best.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: wie wäre es mit "touchscreen guidance"? Frage gilt nachträglich auch für Steffen.
8 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Auch 'ne Variante. Manchmal fehlt eben die Ader, um's so richtig poetisch auszudrücken. :-)
26 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Very good. I also like "touchscreen guidance", and was about to suggest it.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
step-by-step touchscreen help (assistance)


Explanation:
My suggestion.
"Guidance" is correct but I personally don't like the sound of it.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Das klingt sehr gut. "Guidance" klingt nicht, stimmt schon. Manchmal hakt's einfach im Gehirn. :-)
16 mins

agree  Mehmet Şahin
3 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
12 hrs

disagree  Richard Benham: "Guidance" is much better than "help" or "assistance".
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bedienungsführung
s.b.


Explanation:
My personal choice (nevertheless, there are good suggestions already):

"step-by-step touch-screen navigation".

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: this one solved all problems, Bedienführung does not imply guidance or help!
18 hrs
  -> Danke!

disagree  Richard Benham: "Bedienungsführung" has nothing to do with navigation. There would be no point in emphasising its step-by-step nature if it did. The user navigates, under (we hope) the guidance of the system. Apparently these distinctions are accessible only to natives.
23 hrs
  -> Completely disagree with your disagree and explanation. Navigation is part of the user interface, both are designed and developed by the programmer, believe me!!!