KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bodenhuelse

English translation: Ground recess


09:34 Dec 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bollard
German term or phrase: Bodenhuelse
1. Spannkegelsatz locken.
2. Absperrpfosten 90º drehen und herausziehen.
3. Bodenhuelse mit Deckel verschliessen.
Andou
English translation:Ground recess
Explanation:
I'm sure this is what I'd call it; it's just an excavated shaft with a metal case to accommodate the bollard when it is lowered into the ground. The bollard is a device for preventing access to pedestrian, or any other, zones by any unauthorised vehicles, the drivers of which have to release the bollard by using e.g. smart cards, or keypad access codes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-27 11:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bollards of this type are to be found in Wernigerode, at the entrances to the pedestrian zone, and in Worcester, UK, at the entrance to College Green, behind the cathedral (access to the King\'s School buildings).
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke schoen, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ground recessDavid Moore
4socket
Gareth McMillan
3ground socket / bushing
Robert Schlarb
3ground box
jerrie


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground box


Explanation:
maybe..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 10:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

base socket...

This link seems to have the information you might need to find a suitable translation.
I\'m afraid I am not an expert when it comes to bollard installation!

Hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.cis-streetfurniture.co.uk/masterpages/bollards/bo...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground socket / bushing


Explanation:
Rather literal, I'm afraid, but it is almost impossible to know how to translate this "thing stuck in the ground" without knowing what it is used for.

Is more context possible?

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ground recess


Explanation:
I'm sure this is what I'd call it; it's just an excavated shaft with a metal case to accommodate the bollard when it is lowered into the ground. The bollard is a device for preventing access to pedestrian, or any other, zones by any unauthorised vehicles, the drivers of which have to release the bollard by using e.g. smart cards, or keypad access codes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-27 11:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bollards of this type are to be found in Wernigerode, at the entrances to the pedestrian zone, and in Worcester, UK, at the entrance to College Green, behind the cathedral (access to the King\'s School buildings).

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Danke schoen, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens
9 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks both, and a HNY!!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socket


Explanation:
The word socket should suffice on it's own.
Obviously it's anchored or concreted into the ground or floor- so "socket" on it's own is perfectly OK in UKE.


Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793