KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wiegebalken

English translation: weighing beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wiegebalken
English translation:weighing beam
Entered by: xxxlone

18:47 Dec 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wiegebalken
"Der Wiegebalken bildet zusammen mit dem Wiege-Indikator die Wiegeeinheit zur gravimetrischen Überwachung des Vorrats an H2O2-Lösung und der dosierten Mengen im Prozessverlauf"
xxxlone
Canada
weighing beam
Explanation:
It seems to refer to only part of the machine.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You are right, "Wiegebalken" is referring to a part of the machine, not the machine itself
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3weighing beamRolf Bueskens
3balance, balance arm, balance beam
Sueg
3 -1weighing machine
roneill


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
weighing machine


Explanation:
There's a picture at this site.


    Reference: http://www.meier-brakenberg.de/waagen-stationaer-balken.htm
roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: If you read the text, you'll find that the "Balken" refers only to the beams.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard. Yes, Balken is singular. I goofed.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weighing beam


Explanation:
It seems to refer to only part of the machine.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You are right, "Wiegebalken" is referring to a part of the machine, not the machine itself

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
6 mins

agree  John Jory
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: Yes but you shouldn't cite personal experience as a reference. It should be a book or a website.
12 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: I know the questions's finished, but are you serious, Richard?
1 day 3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balance, balance arm, balance beam


Explanation:
An old fashioned pair of scales maybe

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136