KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorsetzen

English translation: preset


19:35 Dec 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Binary counters
German term or phrase: Vorsetzen
Definition of binary counter inputs:
"Anschlußregelung:-
CT = 0; L-Pegel –Zähler Reset H-Pegel – Zähler aktiv
2+/G1: Takt für Vorwärtszähler
1-/G2: Takt für Rückwärtszähler
3D: Eingänge für Vorsetzen
C3: L-Pegel – Übernahme der an 3D anliegenden Info.
1CT = 15: Inhalt 15 = L
2CT = 0: Inhalt 0 = L
"
The rest is fairly clear, but "Vorsetzen"?
Peter Chambers
English translation:preset
Explanation:
My impression is that it's Vor-setzen, a pre-set counter value which may be activated by C3. Not uncommon for a counter. Somewhat akward use of the German term, but then, Anschlussregelung isn't exactly what a native German would (should) have written.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preset
Klaus Herrmann
3counter advance inputs
William Stein


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counter advance inputs


Explanation:
Vorsetzen is usually "to move up", "move forward"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preset


Explanation:
My impression is that it's Vor-setzen, a pre-set counter value which may be activated by C3. Not uncommon for a counter. Somewhat akward use of the German term, but then, Anschlussregelung isn't exactly what a native German would (should) have written.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: maybe it already got translated several times back and forth?
3 hrs