KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kabelkanal mit..... Zügen

English translation: cable duct (raceway) with channels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kabelkanal mit Zügen
English translation:cable duct (raceway) with channels
Entered by: John Jory

21:03 Dec 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kabelkanal mit..... Zügen
refers to permission to lay optical fibre cables.

I'm not sure about the Zügen,
are they branches or is it the number of cables within the protective pipe?
algy
United Kingdom
cable duct (raceway) with ... channels
Explanation:
The 'Züge' refer to separate channels (the term is used more frequently for chimney flues, boiler passes, etc.).

"Der HESS Flexakanal bietet mit drei Zügen genügend Installationsraum und ist sehr wirtschaftlich..." (ref 1 for a picture)

There are plenty of English refs for 'raceway + multi-channel' or 'cable duct + multi-channel':

"Dual-service power and communications cabling requires multi-channel
raceway that offers clear separation between both services." (ref 2)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
thanks JohnJory and others for your suggestions. "Channels" seems to be the best translation here. Algy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cable duct (raceway) with ... channels
John Jory
5branchesD D
3 +1below
Gareth McMillan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
branches


Explanation:
but if I'd know ûthe material I'd give a more detailed answer

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kabelkanal mit..... Zügen
below


Explanation:
A guess.

It is very often the practice to lay a general Kabelkanal to a new building, before you decide what cables you require.

To this end the conduit(Kanal) is laid with a loose rope(s) inside it for pulling cables through it at a later date. Therefore perhaps the "Zügen" refers to these ropes??

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: A well-reasoned guess, I think.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, totally illegal. No books, no google.

neutral  Richard Benham: So you've got to pull a few strings to get a cable connection?
7 hrs
  -> Nice one Richard.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kabelkanal mit..... Zügen
cable duct (raceway) with ... channels


Explanation:
The 'Züge' refer to separate channels (the term is used more frequently for chimney flues, boiler passes, etc.).

"Der HESS Flexakanal bietet mit drei Zügen genügend Installationsraum und ist sehr wirtschaftlich..." (ref 1 for a picture)

There are plenty of English refs for 'raceway + multi-channel' or 'cable duct + multi-channel':

"Dual-service power and communications cabling requires multi-channel
raceway that offers clear separation between both services." (ref 2)



    Reference: http://www.hess-fussbodensysteme.de/systemvergleich.html
    Reference: http://www.tedmag.com/images/0701%20Blueprints.01.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
thanks JohnJory and others for your suggestions. "Channels" seems to be the best translation here. Algy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: This seems to be it, indeed. Pity for Gareth's guess, I really liked it... :) I've seen those strings, though... inside the empty tubes they leave in the walls for additional wiring. But I agree that it is very unlikely to lay optical cables like this.
5 days