KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

eng toleriert ; Praxisanforderungen

English translation: tightly toleranced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eng toleriert
English translation:tightly toleranced
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

09:33 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: eng toleriert ; Praxisanforderungen
In der Serienfertigung zeigte sich, dass in früheren Festlegungen ein Testparameter zu eng toleriert
wurde. Dieser Testparameter wurde den Praxisanforderungen angepasst.
Mein Versuch:
Series production showed that one test parameter in former stipulations had too
small a tolerance. This test parameter has been adapted to
the requirement in practice.
(aber irgendwie bin ich mit nicht so sicher mit dieser Übersetzung)
Sybille
Germany
Below
Explanation:
During the production run it appeared that a previously established test parameter had been "too tightly toleranced". This has now been adjusted to meet practical requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-29 11:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops- same as Robert\'s. (more or less).
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1close (a) tolerance; practical requirementsDavid Moore
4 +1that the tolerance of one test parameter had been set too tight/narrow in the past.
Olav Rixen
4Below
Gareth McMillan
4too strict a tolerance
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that the tolerance of one test parameter had been set too tight/narrow in the past.


Explanation:
This test parameter was adjusted to meet practical requirements.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close (a) tolerance; practical requirements


Explanation:
This is my suggestion:
Series production showed that one test parameter had been set to too close a tolerance in earlier specifications. This test parameter (has now been) (or "was") modified to suit practical requirements.
Use whichever of the bracketed expressions best fits your context.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too strict a tolerance


Explanation:
Series production revealed that for one test parameter too strict a tolerance had been selected. This test parameter was adjusted (adapted) to meet requirements in practice.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below


Explanation:
During the production run it appeared that a previously established test parameter had been "too tightly toleranced". This has now been adjusted to meet practical requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-29 11:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops- same as Robert\'s. (more or less).

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793