KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Signalaufbau

English translation: signal establishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Signalaufbau
English translation:signal establishment
Entered by: Sybille

10:02 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Signalaufbau
Überprüfung des Sendesignals nach Signalaufbau
Sybille
Germany
establishment of signal / signal establishment / when signal has been established
Explanation:
few choices
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6establishment of signal / signal establishment / when signal has been established
Cilian O'Tuama
4another
Gareth McMillan
5 -1Structure of signal
Alexander Onishko
4signal creationRobin Salmon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
establishment of signal / signal establishment / when signal has been established


Explanation:
few choices

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii: ein Signal aufbauen = to establish a signal
9 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Gutes neues Jahr, Cilian!
24 mins
  -> danke, ebenso

agree  Mehmet Şahin
26 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
42 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: OK
1 hr

agree  helenagran
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Structure of signal


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Aufbau CAN mean structure, but 'Überprüfung nach Aufbau' means nachdem das Signal aufgebaut wurde.
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signal creation


Explanation:
This s for an IT context; hope it suits your purpose.


    www.tektronix.com/Measurement/Products/ catalog/hdgv1/20A_13233_0.pdf
Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another


Explanation:
Checking transmission for signal integrity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2003-12-29 11:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avoids gramatic dilemma around \"nach\"- see above.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793