KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nach Auftreten ...

English translation: when problems have occurred and their causes have been identified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nach Auftreten der Probleme und Erkennen deren Ursachen
English translation:when problems have occurred and their causes have been identified
Entered by: Sybille

10:08 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nach Auftreten ...
Nach Auftreten der Probleme und Erkennen deren Ursachen
Sybille
Germany
when problems have occurred and their causes have been identified
Explanation:
for someone with 20+ years experience in translating technical texts, you sure ask a lot of basic questions
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5when problems have occurred and their causes have been identified
Cilian O'Tuama
5occurrenceHildegard Fatahtouii
5After the occurrence of the problem and the acknowledgement of its causeshelenagran
4After successfully troubleshooting any problems that occur,
William Stein
4after we/they/he/ etc. encountered / run across these problems
Alexander Onishko
4After the problems had occured
Olav Rixen
3persuant to surfacing problems and their causeezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
occurrence


Explanation:
after / on occurrence of problems

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
when problems have occurred and their causes have been identified


Explanation:
for someone with 20+ years experience in translating technical texts, you sure ask a lot of basic questions

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver: Perhaps "after" rather than "when"?
26 mins
  -> IMO the meaning is much the same, but the version with 'after' doesn't sound quite right to my ear. Maybe just personal preference.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: I prefer the verbal form! But should it not be "after problems..."?
27 mins

agree  Textklick: Agree (fully ;-). The "after" is a valid question, but "when" sounds like English IMHO.
56 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

agree  roneill
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After the problems had occured


Explanation:
and their causes been identified...

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
After the occurrence of the problem and the acknowledgement of its causes


Explanation:
after detecting the problem and recognizing its causes

helenagran
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after we/they/he/ etc. encountered / run across these problems


Explanation:
I think it would be better this way

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 45

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After successfully troubleshooting any problems that occur,


Explanation:
To troubleshoot means to"detect the cause of"

For IT, you could also say,
After debugging any problems that occur,

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
persuant to surfacing problems and their cause


Explanation:
subsequent to appearance of problems and their cause

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287