KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prüfgeräte wurden in Eigenregie erstellt

English translation: testing devices were manufactured by ourselves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfgeräte wurden in Eigenregie erstellt
English translation:testing devices were manufactured by ourselves
Entered by: Sybille

11:47 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Prüfgeräte wurden in Eigenregie erstellt
(offensichtlich von einem Betrieb selbst konstruiert/gefertigt, der diese GEräte sonst kauft.
Sybille
Germany
testing devices were produced / manufactured / designed by ourselves / themselves
Explanation:
etwas in der Art...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-29 11:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etwas in Eigenregie machen bedeutet einfach, es selbst zu machen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-29 11:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: test devices
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4testing equipment was built in-house
John Jory
3 +1testing devices were produced / manufactured / designed by ourselves / themselves
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prüfgeräte wurden in Eigenregie erstellt
testing devices were produced / manufactured / designed by ourselves / themselves


Explanation:
etwas in der Art...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-29 11:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etwas in Eigenregie machen bedeutet einfach, es selbst zu machen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-29 11:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: test devices

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Prüfgeräte wurden in Eigenregie erstellt
testing equipment was built in-house


Explanation:
HTH

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or 'built internally'
35 mins
  -> Thanks, but IMO 'internally' is somewhat vague

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: :-)
3 hrs

agree  Mehmet Şahin
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
11 hrs