KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mustergeräte

English translation: prototypes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mustergeräte
English translation:prototypes
Entered by: Sybille

11:49 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mustergeräte
Die letzten Mustergeräte vor dem Auftreten von Problemen wurden ... geliefert.
Sybille
Germany
model devices / prototypes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sample devicesTobi
3 +6model devices / prototypes
Stefanie Sendelbach
3Demonstration devices / devices for demonstration purposesAniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sample devices


Explanation:
wobei es evtl. bessere begriffe statt devices geben kann - je nach kontext

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: denkbar, je nach dem, um welche Geräte es sich handelt.
32 mins

agree  Edward Guyver: Try "appliances" or "sets".
45 mins

agree  John Jory: or 'units'
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: yes prototypes or sampling devices
2 days 12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mustergeräte
model devices / prototypes


Explanation:
-

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: prototypes ist gut
4 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: prototypes / prototype devices könnte passen
20 mins

agree  lindaellen: prototypes
46 mins

agree  Colin Newberry: "Prototypes" and nothing else
2 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Just prototype is sufficient- especially as you don't know what "gerät" refers to.
5 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mustergeräte
Demonstration devices / devices for demonstration purposes


Explanation:
wenn es in den Kontext paßt, kann ich hier nicht klar erkennen.
Um welche Devices geht es denn?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922