KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fertigungsstätte

English translation: production plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fertigungsstätte
English translation:production plant
Entered by: Sybille

11:53 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fertigungsstätte
Verantwortungsbereich der jeweiligen Fertigungsstätte
Sybille
Germany
production plant
Explanation:
Fertigungsstätte + Produktionsstätte

dann unter leo dict nachgeschlagen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 11:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fertigungsstätte = Produktionsstätte meinte ich natürlich
Selected response from:

Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3production plant
Stephanie Wloch
4 +2production siteRobin Salmon
5production facilityManfred Mondt
3 +1manufacturing facility
Stefanie Sendelbach
3factoryAniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
production plant


Explanation:
Fertigungsstätte + Produktionsstätte

dann unter leo dict nachgeschlagen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 11:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fertigungsstätte = Produktionsstätte meinte ich natürlich

Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: or site
2 mins

agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii: or manufacturing plant
23 mins

agree  helenagran
31 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fertigungsstätte
manufacturing facility


Explanation:
manufacturing site
manufacturing place

according to www.lexicool.com


Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glyn Haggett: agree with manufacturing facility
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fertigungsstätte
production site


Explanation:
I think "Stätte" is best translated by "site".

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
23 mins

agree  Mehmet Şahin
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fertigungsstätte
factory


Explanation:
*

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production facility


Explanation:
One more posibility, every bit as nebulus as Fertigungsstätte
ex Google (300.000 hits):
New production facility in Sentjernej (Slovenia) completed. 20/10/2003, Navzgor.
Krka openned new production facility in Sentjernej (Slovenia)

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252