KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

angestrebte Funktionsüberpüfung

English translation: aimed-for; targeted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angestrebte Funktionsüberpüfung
English translation:aimed-for; targeted
Entered by: Sybille

12:29 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: angestrebte Funktionsüberpüfung
Die Abwicklung der Testabläufe betrachtend, ist rückblickend festzustellen, dass die Strategie und
die Tragweite der von X *angestrebten* Funktionsprüfung trotz umfangreicher schriftlicher
Dokumentation und Kommunikation per Telefon nur unzureichend verstanden wurde.
Sybille
Germany
aimed-for / targeted
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2attempted functional testingRobin Salmon
4 +1aimed-for / targeted
John Jory


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
angestrebte Funktionsüberpüfung
attempted functional testing


Explanation:
It looks as if the testing/check was unsuccessful; I think "attempted" should fit.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  roneill
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angestrebte Funktionsüberpüfung
aimed-for / targeted


Explanation:
HTH

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: perhaps even 'proposed functionality test'
24 mins
  -> Yes, definitely another option