KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verfälschung

English translation: aliasing of the repetition frequency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfälschung der Wiederholfrequenz
English translation:aliasing of the repetition frequency
Entered by: Sybille

12:38 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verfälschung
Verfälschung der Wiederholfrequenz

Wäre hier "adulteration" das richtige Wort?
Sybille
Germany
aliasing
Explanation:
Da es sich hier um eine Frequenz handelt, lautet der Begriff "aliasing", d.h. eine Falschsignalerzeugung oder Signalverkennung.

Beispiel: The Doppler shift cannot exceed one half the Pulse Repetition Frequency, or aliasing will occur.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1falsification/misrepresentation/distortion
Kim Metzger
4 +1aliasing
Claudia Tomaschek
3 +1corruption
jerrie
4forgering; counterfeiting; faking
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verfälschung
falsification/misrepresentation/distortion


Explanation:
Adulturation is used to refer to food products. Wiederholfrequenz can be repetition rate or frequency.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: I'd use 'falsification' in this case
23 mins
  -> And adulteration is not just restricted to food but also applies to chemicals, etc.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corruption


Explanation:
or alteration,

depending on context seems to be used more frequently according to Google, but I'm no expert...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verfälschung
forgering; counterfeiting; faking


Explanation:
Ifinger dict.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verfälschung
aliasing


Explanation:
Da es sich hier um eine Frequenz handelt, lautet der Begriff "aliasing", d.h. eine Falschsignalerzeugung oder Signalverkennung.

Beispiel: The Doppler shift cannot exceed one half the Pulse Repetition Frequency, or aliasing will occur.


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
1 hr