KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

aussagefähiger Funktionstest

English translation: A cogent functional test was not achieved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Es wurde kein aussagekräftiger Funktionstest erreicht
English translation:A cogent functional test was not achieved
Entered by: Sybille

12:40 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: aussagefähiger Funktionstest
Es war kein aussagefähiger Funktionstest zu erzielen.
Sybille
Germany
cogent functional test
Explanation:
"A cogent functional test was not achieved."
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Turn it aroundgangels
4conclusive functional testrjbemben
4confirming functional test
Alexander Schleber
4cogent functional testEdward Guyver
3 +1informative functional test
Kim Metzger
3 +1here: functional test with insufficient evidenceAniello Scognamiglio
3functional test with significant results
Elke Fehling
3no suitable functional test
John Jory
2meaningful functionality test
Peter Linton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirming functional test


Explanation:
While Kim's answer is strictly correct, I believe all functional tests are informational. What they wanted was one that confirms the proper operation of the function.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aussagefähiger Funktionstest
informative functional test


Explanation:
Having evidential value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-29 12:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or useful functional test results.

Die modernen Prüfungsmöglichkeiten im Prüfcenter Wegberg-Wildenrath erlauben die kompromisslose Konzentration auf die Erfordernisse aussagefähiger Tests. Hier können Störeinflüsse im Gegensatz zum Betrieb auf Betreiberstrecken ausgeschlossen oder gezielt generiert werden. Daher stehen in kürzester Zeit verlässliche Ergebnisse zur Verfügung.

The modern test facilities in the Wegberg-Wildenrath Test Center permit an uncompromising focus on obtaining useful test results. Here it is possible to exclude or deliberately produce interfering influences, which is not possible on the operator\'s own track.

http://references.transportation.siemens.com/refdb/showRefer...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: useful
15 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functional test with significant results


Explanation:
depending on the context.

Are "they" trying to find test methods or are they looking for results?




Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aussagefähiger Funktionstest
here: functional test with insufficient evidence


Explanation:
because of the second sentence!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
4 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aussagefähiger Funktionstest
cogent functional test


Explanation:
"A cogent functional test was not achieved."

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aussagefähiger Funktionstest
no suitable functional test


Explanation:
Just another option

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Turn it around


Explanation:
The functionality test turned out to be inconclusive

or 'no conclusive results could be gleaned from functionality testing'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: nice writearound
45 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: jetzt langsam wird alles klar!
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: *)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
meaningful functionality test


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

1249 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conclusive functional test


Explanation:
In your context: "Functional testing was inconclusive" or "Functional tests were inconclusive".

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329