KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Quetschventil

English translation: pinch valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quetschventil
English translation:pinch valve
Entered by: Sven Petersson

23:15 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Quetschventil
OZON Analyser:
Sicherheitsabschaltung: Fotosensor mit Quetschventil.
Nadia Said
pinch valve
Explanation:
Please see references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7pinch valve
Sven Petersson
4 +3Pinch Valve
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pinch valve


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.regler-mannheim.de/downloads/typ_a_ger.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ako-france.com/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep. I've translated quite a few of 'pinch valves' as Quetschventil...
54 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Gareth McMillan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  milinad
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Kim Metzger
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxBrandis: yes , Pinch Valve, did a medical trans.
5 days
  -> Thank you very much!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pinch Valve


Explanation:
Please have a look at the following websites. The pdf includes a lot of interesting information.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.ako-armaturen.net
    Reference: http://www.techno-bochum.de/katalog/TBkatalog3.0.pdf
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
4 hrs

agree  roneill
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs