KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fächerdüsen

English translation: fan type nozzle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fächerdüsen
English translation:fan type nozzle
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

10:22 Dec 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / windscreen washers
German term or phrase: Fächerdüsen
Dear friends:

Could you please help me with 'Fächerdüsen' in the context of windshield or windscreen washers.

Verhindert das Einfrieren der Waschanlage * Reinigt zuverlässig verschmutzte Windschutzscheiben * Beseitigt Öl, Ruß, Salz * Verträglich bei Polycarbonatscheiben * Für Fächerdüsen geeignet

Thank you in advance for your help.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
fan type nozzle
Explanation:
Is given in this on-line dictionary
fan-type nozzle
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
My appreciation to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fan jetsRobin Salmon
3 +1fan type nozzle
jerrie


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fächerdüsen
fan jets


Explanation:
That's what I turned up on Google.


    www.germancarfans.com/news.cfm/newsid/ 2021007.001/page/8/volkswagen/1.html
Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: LGTM; HNY!
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fan type nozzle


Explanation:
Is given in this on-line dictionary
fan-type nozzle


    Reference: http://webcoordinator.de/englisch/df.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
My appreciation to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Şahin
8 hrs