KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Minderbefund

English translation: lower results

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Minderbefund
English translation:lower results
Entered by: Dierk Widmann

07:52 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Minderbefund
This is from a report about tests carried out in a sewage plant.

Die Minderbefunde der Sonde lagen im Mittel bei 0,14 g/l (= 3,5 %).

and

Mit zunehmender Fällmitteldosierung wurden mit dem DIN-Verfahren gegenüber den Meßwerten der SOLITAX-plus-Sonde Minderbefunde von bis zu 0,5 g/l erzielt.
Paul
the results were lower
Explanation:
Depends on your sentence, obviously, but basically, they are trying to say that the DIN-procedure resulted in lower results than the procedure using the SOLITAX-plus.
Selected response from:

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you who helped, I jumbled the sentences around to say the results were lower
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the results were lower
Dierk Widmann
3minimal findings/ (results)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the results were lower


Explanation:
Depends on your sentence, obviously, but basically, they are trying to say that the DIN-procedure resulted in lower results than the procedure using the SOLITAX-plus.

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you who helped, I jumbled the sentences around to say the results were lower

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
10 mins

agree  EdithK
20 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or "a lesser finding of"?
36 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimal findings/ (results)


Explanation:
or 'minimum findings/ (results)'. Good luck, Paul!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420