KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fahrschnitt

English translation: table feed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrschnitt
English translation:table feed
Entered by: jfwhiteley

01:03 Jan 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Wet abrasive cutting machines
German term or phrase: Fahrschnitt
Das System ist eine Präzisions-Trennschleifmaschine für das Nasstrennen von schwierigsten und unterschiedlichsten Materialien mit:

manuellem sowie automatischem Fahrschnitt,
jfwhiteley
United States
manual & automatic (table) feed
Explanation:
Plenty of refs for "abrasive cutting" + automatic feed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-11 08:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With abrasive cutters, it is usually the cutter head/wheel that moves (or is moved) up and down. The speed at which it is moved is known as \"feed rate\".
However, there are versions in which the table carrying the material to be cut moves towards the cutter wheel, which is why I have included \'table\' in brackets in my answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 36 mins (2004-01-11 08:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See www.benetecsaws.com/pages/beneaac.html for a description and an animated picture.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the excellent help. I was confused as to what was really meant here.

Regards

Jonathan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Traverse cut
Narasimhan Raghavan
4manual & automatic (table) feed
John Jory


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Traverse cut


Explanation:
Leo dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-10 01:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:New Zealand Lamb Company, Canada - Our Fresh Lamb Products
... The knuckle tip is removed by a traverse cut marginally below the apex of
the tendon. Product Code: 50515. Average Weight Per Case: 10 kg 22 lb. ...
www.nzlamb.ca/content/prod-fresh.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Legs are removed by a straight cut at right angles to the backbone at a minimum of 30 mm (1.2 inches) and a maximum of 35 mm (1.5 inches) from round of aitch bone. The knuckle tip is removed by a traverse cut marginally below the apex of the tendon.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Prefer this one. John's answer might be better if we knew whether the saw moved, or the table moved. I suspect the saw moves, though.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. In the absence of context it is better to be safe.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual & automatic (table) feed


Explanation:
Plenty of refs for "abrasive cutting" + automatic feed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-11 08:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With abrasive cutters, it is usually the cutter head/wheel that moves (or is moved) up and down. The speed at which it is moved is known as \"feed rate\".
However, there are versions in which the table carrying the material to be cut moves towards the cutter wheel, which is why I have included \'table\' in brackets in my answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 36 mins (2004-01-11 08:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See www.benetecsaws.com/pages/beneaac.html for a description and an animated picture.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks for the excellent help. I was confused as to what was really meant here.

Regards

Jonathan