KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

kraftaufwendig

English translation: EFFORTFUL/ requires effort/(endeavour - BE; endeavor - AE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kraftaufwendig
English translation:EFFORTFUL/ requires effort/(endeavour - BE; endeavor - AE)
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

06:37 Jan 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: kraftaufwendig
Da Autopolieren kraftaufwendig ist, sollten Sie deshalb immer nur Teilflächen (max. 0,5 qm) behandeln.
Andou
requires effort
Explanation:
or 'requires endeavour', perhaps. Good luck, yuuichi!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 11:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EFFORTFUL could be another option.
Searched English pages for \"effortful\". Results 1 - 10 of about 10,700. Search took 0.18 seconds.
EFFORTFUL - Definition by HyperDictionary.com
... Search Dictionary: EFFORTFUL. Pronunciation: \'efurtful. Matching Terms: effortfulness.
WordNet Dictionary. Definition: [adj] requiring great physical effort. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/effortful - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
effortful. Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995. effortful. ...
www.bartleby.com/62/43/E0504300.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Journal of Abnormal Child Psychology: Naming Speed Performance and ...
... Naming Speed Performance and Stimulant Effects Indicate Effortful, Semantic
Processing Deficits in Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_0/m0902/3_28/63910742/p1/ article.jhtml?term=%22Reading+Disability%22 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Journal of Abnormal Child Psychology: Effortful control: factor ...
... Effortful control: factor structure and relation to externalizing and internalizing
behaviors. ... Relations Between Effortful Control and Problem Behaviors. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0902/5_30/ 93317374/p9/article.jhtml?term= - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.findarticles.com ]
effortful - AnsMe.com Dictionary (define)
... Dictionary - effortful. Show Definition. Sounds Similar. Relations. ... Translate. Definition
for effortful. effortful (adjective) -. 1. requiring great physical effort. ...
define.ansme.com/words/e/effortful.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
effortful - ThesaurusDictionary.com :: All about effortful
... resplendency. Focus Word: effortful. 1. requiring great physical effort.
opposite of effortless. ... The Best Sites for: effortful. effortful. Roget\'s ...
www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/ files/e/f/f/effortful.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Developing Mechanisms of Temperamental Effortful Control - J ...
... Developing Mechanisms of Temperamental Effortful Control. ... Effortful control plays
a critical theoretical role in our view of temperament and development. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/ 10.1111/1467-6494.7106009/full/ - Similar pages
Automatic and effortful information processing in unipolar major ...
... Automatic and effortful information processing in unipolar major depression. ... The
more demanding a task is, the more effortful information processing required. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1467-9450.2003.00361.x/abs/ - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]
Effortful Touch and Interlimb Coordination
Keynote Lecture: DYNAMICS OF EFFORTFUL TOUCH AND INTERLIMB COORDINATION.
MT Turvey Center ... EFFORTFUL OR DYNAMIC TOUCH. Among the subsystems ...
asb-biomech.org/onlineabs/abstracts97/TURVEY/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Citations: Automatic and effortful processes in memory - Hasher ...
J. Hasher and J. Zacks, (1979). Automatic and effortful processes in memory. ... Hasher,
L., & Zacks, RT (1979). Automatic and effortful processes in memory. ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/628363/0 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Re.: Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 11:58:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke for your grading, yuuichi! Happy 2004!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Sergey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tiring
Robin Salmon
4 +2requires effort
Сергей Лузан
4 +1labour intensive
davidgreen
4Since car polishing work takes a lot of energy....
Zeyern
4Since car polishing work ...makes great demands on your strength
gangels


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiring


Explanation:
Literally, it means "expensive in terms of strength" or energy-sapping.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: That should be enough.
28 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  David Moore: LGTM
2 hrs

disagree  Textklick: I'd say this would imply that the targeted reader is a wimp. >>>Quite right Robtrans, why should we encourage them, when we don't have one ourselves?
4 hrs
  -> or a member of a Union!

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Doesn't necessarily make you tired, though.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labour intensive


Explanation:
sounds good too

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textklick: Means you have to hire an inordinate number of people to do it
3 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Disagree with Chris- childbirth is also "labour" intensive.
9 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requires effort


Explanation:
or 'requires endeavour', perhaps. Good luck, yuuichi!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 11:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EFFORTFUL could be another option.
Searched English pages for \"effortful\". Results 1 - 10 of about 10,700. Search took 0.18 seconds.
EFFORTFUL - Definition by HyperDictionary.com
... Search Dictionary: EFFORTFUL. Pronunciation: \'efurtful. Matching Terms: effortfulness.
WordNet Dictionary. Definition: [adj] requiring great physical effort. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/effortful - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
effortful. Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995. effortful. ...
www.bartleby.com/62/43/E0504300.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Journal of Abnormal Child Psychology: Naming Speed Performance and ...
... Naming Speed Performance and Stimulant Effects Indicate Effortful, Semantic
Processing Deficits in Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_0/m0902/3_28/63910742/p1/ article.jhtml?term=%22Reading+Disability%22 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Journal of Abnormal Child Psychology: Effortful control: factor ...
... Effortful control: factor structure and relation to externalizing and internalizing
behaviors. ... Relations Between Effortful Control and Problem Behaviors. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0902/5_30/ 93317374/p9/article.jhtml?term= - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.findarticles.com ]
effortful - AnsMe.com Dictionary (define)
... Dictionary - effortful. Show Definition. Sounds Similar. Relations. ... Translate. Definition
for effortful. effortful (adjective) -. 1. requiring great physical effort. ...
define.ansme.com/words/e/effortful.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
effortful - ThesaurusDictionary.com :: All about effortful
... resplendency. Focus Word: effortful. 1. requiring great physical effort.
opposite of effortless. ... The Best Sites for: effortful. effortful. Roget\'s ...
www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/ files/e/f/f/effortful.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Developing Mechanisms of Temperamental Effortful Control - J ...
... Developing Mechanisms of Temperamental Effortful Control. ... Effortful control plays
a critical theoretical role in our view of temperament and development. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/ 10.1111/1467-6494.7106009/full/ - Similar pages
Automatic and effortful information processing in unipolar major ...
... Automatic and effortful information processing in unipolar major depression. ... The
more demanding a task is, the more effortful information processing required. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1467-9450.2003.00361.x/abs/ - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]
Effortful Touch and Interlimb Coordination
Keynote Lecture: DYNAMICS OF EFFORTFUL TOUCH AND INTERLIMB COORDINATION.
MT Turvey Center ... EFFORTFUL OR DYNAMIC TOUCH. Among the subsystems ...
asb-biomech.org/onlineabs/abstracts97/TURVEY/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Citations: Automatic and effortful processes in memory - Hasher ...
J. Hasher and J. Zacks, (1979). Automatic and effortful processes in memory. ... Hasher,
L., & Zacks, RT (1979). Automatic and effortful processes in memory. ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/628363/0 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Re.: Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 11:58:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke for your grading, yuuichi! Happy 2004!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Sergey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Spot on - IMHO ;-)
21 mins
  -> Thank you & danke for your opinion, Textklick! I was rather confused initially by *effortless* :) search of the word "effortful" in my numerous dictionaries (there was plenty of the former), but finally found the latter.

agree  xxxBrandis: yes,
1 hr
  -> it's even so. Thank you & danke for your opinion, S.R.Bandi!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since car polishing work ...makes great demands on your strength


Explanation:
...saps your strength quickly, ...is of the bone-wearing variety, ...is very exhausting

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5523

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since car polishing work takes a lot of energy....


Explanation:
how about this version....

Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28