Resultat einer hohen Wertanmutung

English translation: and consequently a high perceived quality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Resultat einer hohen Wertanmutung
English translation:and consequently a high perceived quality
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

17:53 Jan 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automotive design
German term or phrase: Resultat einer hohen Wertanmutung
This is from a text where a designer is explaining company design philosophy, or so the title reads.
I've already had to take quite a bit of licence with the rest of the text so please feel free to bend your suggestions any way you like. I have my own ideas for the coupling of Wert and anmutung- but would really appreciate a frech (oops, fresh) opinion.

Many thanks.

Here's some text:
Wir verbinden außergewöhnliches mit klassischem Automobil-Design. Skulptural ausgeprägt, *mit hoher Langlebigkeit und dem Resultat einer hohen Wertanmutung*.
Gareth McMillan
and consequently a high perceived quality
Explanation:
The first website reference demonstrates the use of the phrase in a motoring context. The second website shows the use of the word "Wertanmutung" with English translation (second paragraph on the second page) - "quality perception".
LEO gives the translation of "Anmutung" as "impression" and therefore, by derivation, "perception".
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
I appreciate very much all your efforts It's my first time sitting on this side of a question and I see at first hand the argument for splitting the points- all the answers were contributary as "triggers".
Kim's answer tipped me off that the word was obsolete which is why I was having problems concepting it.
I finished up with "We combine the unusual with the classical in automobile design- sculpturally unique, with the benefits of longevity and perceived high value."
I wanted to use timelessness, but had already used it in the preceding sentence.
Every answer here has helped me get my head round this one-yes, even long livity.
I have to give the points to Edward- his "quality perception" together with the references helped me most to formulate the final version.
Special thanks to Klaus Beyer for his cynical comments I gat a real good chuckle out of that.







4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3styled to convey value
ntext
3 +1timeless design and projecting exceptional value
Klaus Herrmann
4and consequently a high perceived quality
Edward Guyver
4".with (extreme) long livity and the result of ultimate luxury"
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4I read it as
gangels
4results of setting high standards
Lori Dendy-Molz
3great expectations
Kim Metzger
3high quality perception
ingo_h


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
great expectations


Explanation:
Muret-Sanders says Anmutung is obsolete for Verlangen, Zumutung. The Duden adds: gefühlsmässiges, unbestimmtes Eindruckserlebnis: die äußere Anmutung des Autos.

We combine the exceptional with classic automobile design. Sculpturally ... and the result of expecting great things when it comes to value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-11 18:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some of the translations for Wertanmutung that I found online: up-market quality, charm of its own, aura of great value.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21892

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
styled to convey value


Explanation:
built to last and styled [designed] to convey value

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: that's the gist alright IMO
15 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
results of setting high standards


Explanation:
We combine unique elements with classic automobile design. Sculptural in character, highly durable and featuring the results of setting high standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-01-11 19:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops. Confidence level should be 3 like the other two above.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I read it as


Explanation:
Distinctive in its sculpted lines, of great longevity and a result of high, endowed value.

The wordkauderwelsch must be a creation of automobile ad agencies.

perhaps one could say 'of high, bestowed value'. Sounds to me like value graciously given as an act of magnaminity to the paying customer

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high quality perception


Explanation:
the design has a high quality perception, it is not the result.


    https://plastics.bayer.de/pdf/A1139DE.PDF
ingo_h
Germany

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
".with (extreme) long livity and the result of ultimate luxury"


Explanation:

for me this words fit in the "Autohändler - language".
Good luck!

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timeless design and projecting exceptional value


Explanation:
Anti-rust treatment may be durable, long-life or what-have-you. I think design is more along the lines of time-less, ever-lasting.

In car marketing-speak, I've seen a fair share of exceptional value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-11 22:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a design unaffected by time. How\'s that? presuming the Langlebigkeit refers to the design, not the car. Rusty, but still looking good :-)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: works as well
12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and consequently a high perceived quality


Explanation:
The first website reference demonstrates the use of the phrase in a motoring context. The second website shows the use of the word "Wertanmutung" with English translation (second paragraph on the second page) - "quality perception".
LEO gives the translation of "Anmutung" as "impression" and therefore, by derivation, "perception".


    Reference: http://www.mercedes-benz.at/de/mb/news/nw_news.asp?Key=138&T...
    Reference: http://plastics.bayer.de/pdf/A1139DE.PDF
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
I appreciate very much all your efforts It's my first time sitting on this side of a question and I see at first hand the argument for splitting the points- all the answers were contributary as "triggers".
Kim's answer tipped me off that the word was obsolete which is why I was having problems concepting it.
I finished up with "We combine the unusual with the classical in automobile design- sculpturally unique, with the benefits of longevity and perceived high value."
I wanted to use timelessness, but had already used it in the preceding sentence.
Every answer here has helped me get my head round this one-yes, even long livity.
I have to give the points to Edward- his "quality perception" together with the references helped me most to formulate the final version.
Special thanks to Klaus Beyer for his cynical comments I gat a real good chuckle out of that.










The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search