KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

3/2 Wegeventil Tastrolle betätigt mit pneum. Rückstellung

English translation: 3/2-way roller-lever actuated air return valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:3/2 Wegeventil Tastrolle betätigt mit pneumatischer Rückstellung
English translation:3/2-way roller-lever actuated air return valve
Entered by: Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer

09:33 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / valves
German term or phrase: 3/2 Wegeventil Tastrolle betätigt mit pneum. Rückstellung
Aus einer Zeichnung zu einer Förderanlage, deshalb kein weiterer Kontext.
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
3/2-way roller-lever actuated air return valve
Explanation:
3/2 means 3 port / two way i.e. 3 connections (for air) and two positions (internal ways).
Roller-lever: the valve is actuated (switched) into one of its two positions by pressing on a lever with a roller on the end of it (Tastrolle).
Air return: the valve is returned (switched) to its original position by applying pneumatic pressure to the opposite end of the valve (i.e. opposite to the lever-roller).

This type of valve is always pneumatic. In English we write air-return (pneumatic is selbstverständlich), and we say "return" rather than "reset" (reset has other implications).
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Die Entscheidung fällt mir schwer, aber diese Antwort erscheint mir am plausibelsten. Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
53/2-way roller-lever actuated air return valve
Gareth McMillan
5actuate 3/2 way roll contact valve with pneumatic reset
roguestate
13/2-way valve actuated with a follow-up roller and with pneumatic reset
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
3/2 Wegeventil Tastrolle betätigt mit pneum. Rückstellung
3/2-way valve actuated with a follow-up roller and with pneumatic reset


Explanation:
Hope that the above may serve as a kind of some general guidance; I wish to stress up I am just guessing....
Aha, instead of the follow-up roller a contact roller seems sensible.

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actuate 3/2 way roll contact valve with pneumatic reset


Explanation:
This is what I've been doing for the past 13 months for a major German arms manufacturer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 09:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeh, it\'s actuated - sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 10:11:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3/2 way roll contact valve actuated with pneumatic reset


roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3/2 Wegeventil Tastrolle betätigt mit pneum. Rückstellung
3/2-way roller-lever actuated air return valve


Explanation:
3/2 means 3 port / two way i.e. 3 connections (for air) and two positions (internal ways).
Roller-lever: the valve is actuated (switched) into one of its two positions by pressing on a lever with a roller on the end of it (Tastrolle).
Air return: the valve is returned (switched) to its original position by applying pneumatic pressure to the opposite end of the valve (i.e. opposite to the lever-roller).

This type of valve is always pneumatic. In English we write air-return (pneumatic is selbstverständlich), and we say "return" rather than "reset" (reset has other implications).


Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Die Entscheidung fällt mir schwer, aber diese Antwort erscheint mir am plausibelsten. Danke an alle!