farbverbindlich

English translation: binding coulour-accurate proof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:farbverbindlicher Proof
English translation:binding coulour-accurate proof
Entered by: Gabi François

19:11 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Druck - printing
German term or phrase: farbverbindlich
Es geht um Anzeigenaufträge für Printmedien. Der Verlag schreibt:

Bei farbigen Anzeigen benötigen wir einen **farbverbindlichen** Proof oder Ausdruck.
Gabi François
Germany
color-accurate
Explanation:
IE "For color displays we require a color-accurate proof."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-14 19:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"colour,\" of course. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-14 19:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an example of it in a glossary. The other options discussed here in this thread are applicable too, but this is what I personally use.

http://www.rgdontario.com/handbook/glossary.php?alpha=C
Selected response from:

R. James
United States
Grading comment
Die Möglichkeiten waren sehr vielfältig, ich habe eine Kombination aus zweien genommen und möchte euch allen für eure Vorschläge danken!

Gabi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2final color proof
Trudy Peters
5binding colour proof
Radu Stefan
4pantone proof
gangels
4color-accurate
R. James
3 +1colour consistent
jerrie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colour consistent


Explanation:
is discussed in this link

colour match


    Reference: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2002_07/05/20020705134748e_en.ht...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Şahin
16 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
binding colour proof


Explanation:
Look at the link below.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.meisenbach.de/Mediadaten/PDF-Daten%20neu/media_tn...
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
color-accurate


Explanation:
IE "For color displays we require a color-accurate proof."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-14 19:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"colour,\" of course. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-14 19:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an example of it in a glossary. The other options discussed here in this thread are applicable too, but this is what I personally use.

http://www.rgdontario.com/handbook/glossary.php?alpha=C

R. James
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Die Möglichkeiten waren sehr vielfältig, ich habe eine Kombination aus zweien genommen und möchte euch allen für eure Vorschläge danken!

Gabi

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final color proof


Explanation:
Quita a few googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-01-14 19:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quite a few...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Spampatti: or final colour swatch
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantone proof


Explanation:
in US. Comprises any shade of color reproducible on a printing press

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search