KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

orientierende Prüfung

English translation: orientated test


00:38 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: orientierende Prüfung
context: Prüfungsbericht
Brandverhalten von Vorhängen - ÖNORM B 3820 - orientierend

Für eine Verlängerung der Gültigkeitsdauer wurde nur eine orientierende Prüfung durchgeführt.

TIA,
Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:orientated test
Explanation:
This is a small scale test or survey which replicates all the parameters required to be met in a large scale or real life situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 32 mins (2004-01-15 08:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this posted itself before I was finished:

IME the term \"orientated\" is also the UKE term.
In \"Brandschutzprüfverfahren\", once a product (in this case curtains) has passed a fire test and been certified, the certification must be renewed after a specific period (e.g. five years). With some products the full test (VERY expensive) is not repeated, but the product is checked against all the inherent parameters laid down during the initial certification test.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks to you all fo ryour help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orientated test
Gareth McMillan
4 +1preliminary investigation
Kim Metzger
3 +2exploratory test
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exploratory test


Explanation:
I believe that is the correct expression, I did find many google hits for exploratory test/testing

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs

agree  gangels
9 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientierende Prüfung
preliminary investigation


Explanation:
Another possibility.

orientierende Prüfung - preliminary investigation

http://www.umweltwirtschaft-uw.de/incore/doku/Glossary of ad...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-01-15 01:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or exploratory investigation.


    Reference: http://www.umweltwirtschaft-uw.de/incore/doku/Glossary%20of%...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeyern
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orientierende Prüfung
orientated test


Explanation:
This is a small scale test or survey which replicates all the parameters required to be met in a large scale or real life situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 32 mins (2004-01-15 08:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this posted itself before I was finished:

IME the term \"orientated\" is also the UKE term.
In \"Brandschutzprüfverfahren\", once a product (in this case curtains) has passed a fire test and been certified, the certification must be renewed after a specific period (e.g. five years). With some products the full test (VERY expensive) is not repeated, but the product is checked against all the inherent parameters laid down during the initial certification test.


Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thanks to you all fo ryour help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: sounds spot on
51 mins
  -> Thanks David.

agree  milinad
1 hr
  -> Thanks.