KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sport-Heck

English translation: sporty rear section


00:20 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sport-Heck
"Design Leckerbissen: Das neue & für alle 3-Rad-Roadster serienmässige Sport-Heck."

Thank you.
Nadja
N.L.
United States
English translation:sporty rear section
Explanation:
the rear section of the vehicle is probably just equipped with spoilers and the like to give it a sporty appearance.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you.

Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sport rear
Olaf Reibedanz
4sporty rear section
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sport rear


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 00:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.car-parts-place.com/p8-33684-jeep-cherokee-sport-...

Jeep Cherokee **Sport Rear** Qtr Privacy Glass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 00:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to tell you: there are some pretty pictures on that site :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 00:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and some more photos:

http://www.pictures-of-cars.com/Toyota.htm


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 hrs

agree  Textklick: Sports rear (plural) (I have heard the colloq. expression "Frittentheke" used in German :-)
11 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sporty rear section


Explanation:
the rear section of the vehicle is probably just equipped with spoilers and the like to give it a sporty appearance.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you.

Nadja