KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Allgemeinen Bedingungen fuer Professionlistenleistungen der VIBO samt Baustellen

English translation: Association of Austrian Industrial Construction Companies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: VIBÖ
English translation:Association of Austrian Industrial Construction Companies
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

11:25 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Allgemeinen Bedingungen fuer Professionlistenleistungen der VIBO samt Baustellen
Allgemeinen Bedingungen fuer Professionlistenleistungen der VIBO samt Baustellen.

The o in VIBO has an umlaut. I think it refers to Austria, but can't find any reference on the internet.
This is a letter of engagement for construction work.
Lorna O'Donoghue
General Conditions for ...
Explanation:
General Conditions for Building Trade Services of VIBÖ (Association of Austrian Industrial Construction Companies), including building sites

Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3General Conditions for ...
silvia glatzhofer
2general conditions for performances in the list of professions of the VIBÖ including building site
Lars Helbig
1FWIW it's "Professionistenleistungen" ...
TonyTK


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
general conditions for performances in the list of professions of the VIBÖ including building site


Explanation:
The VIBÖ is probably the "Vereinigung Industrieller Bauunternehmungen Österreichs"

I am not sure about Professionlistenleistungen I don't think it is a real word.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
FWIW it's "Professionistenleistungen" ...


Explanation:
...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 12:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably a bit like the VOB in Germany.

\"General conditions of contract of the VIBÖ (Austrian Federation of Industrial Construction Companies) for the provision of services including building sites\" sounds pretty bad -

- but the point I\'m trying to make is that - in terms of structure - it\'s almost certainly the \"..bedingungen der VIBÖ\" as opposed to the \"...leistungen der VIBÖ\" (if you see what I mean).

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silvia glatzhofer: aus dem deutschen geht nicht wirklich 100%ig hervor, ob es ob es die leistungen der vibö oder die bedingungen der vibö sind. professionisten ist auf jeden fall richtig.
5 hrs
  -> Point taken, but I doubt that the VIBÖ itself actually offers construction services.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Conditions for ...


Explanation:
General Conditions for Building Trade Services of VIBÖ (Association of Austrian Industrial Construction Companies), including building sites



silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  TonyTK: It certainly trips off the tongue better than my suggestion.
22 hrs

agree  David Moore: Nice one
2 days 6 hrs