KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schriftsatz

English translation: And rendered it is...


11:18 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Internet style guide
German term or phrase: Schriftsatz
"Alle Überschriften sind - wenn möglich - in der Schrift XYZ als Grafik darzustellen (bzw. in Flash-Anwendungen mit Schriftsätzen gerenderte Buchstaben).

This is from a style guide text, this sentence referring to the layout of websites.

I'm not sure how to express "mit Schriftsätzen gerenderte Buchstaben" in this context and would appreciate any suggestions.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:And rendered it is...
Explanation:
I reckon they're saying text in headlines and Flash animations should not use the fonts installed on the surfers' computer, but instead be "pre-rendered" so as to make sure it looks as intended in every web browser.
Picked up from the site linked below and slightly edited with regard to your special case:
"Jede moderne Computerschrift besteht eigentlich aus Kurven. Aber die Informationen über eine Schrift liegt zusammengepackt in einer Schriftfont-Datei, die auf dem Computer installiert ist und bei der Verwendung geladen wird, um Text darzustellen (auf den Bildschirm zu rendern). Beim Umwandeln in Kurven werden die einzelnen Buchstaben des Textes in einzelne Kurven umgerechnet. Die Schriftfont-Information entfällt, aber die Objekte sind kein Text mehr, sondern Kurven.

Verfügt das Zielpublikum eventuell nicht über die verwendete Schriftart, ist es ratsam, den Text in Kurven umzuwandeln, weil dann keine Schriften mitgeschickt oder eingebettet werden müssen."

HOWEVER: While the first part of the sentence clearly says to prefer "Kurven" over "Text", the part in parentheses is somewhat ambiguous. You better ask the client which way it is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-01-18 12:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And definitely agree with Klaus that the suggestion for headlines is to use GIF or JPEG (or PNG or any other bitmap format) images instead of text with a <font> tag or corresponding CSS attribute assigned to it. I was assuming this was obvious already, but that was from my personal perspective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-01-18 13:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, as a result of the discussion with Klaus, here\'s my final proposal:
\"with the letters pre-rendered as bitmaps in the respective typeface\"
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thanks for all the excellent interaction, guys. Now that the translation is done and dusted, I can devote the rest of my time to hunting down the person who wrote this stuff ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2font
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2And rendered it is...
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3 -1composition
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
composition


Explanation:
is what Langenscheidt says with a direct reference to Buchdruck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-18 11:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"type area / type matter\" according to Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-18 11:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"type (text) areas with a border of (bordered by) letters\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-18 11:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my mistake, it\'s the other way round:
\"letters bordered by whatever\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Sorry, but I'm pretty sure that's not it. See my answer for more info.
33 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And rendered it is...


Explanation:
I reckon they're saying text in headlines and Flash animations should not use the fonts installed on the surfers' computer, but instead be "pre-rendered" so as to make sure it looks as intended in every web browser.
Picked up from the site linked below and slightly edited with regard to your special case:
"Jede moderne Computerschrift besteht eigentlich aus Kurven. Aber die Informationen über eine Schrift liegt zusammengepackt in einer Schriftfont-Datei, die auf dem Computer installiert ist und bei der Verwendung geladen wird, um Text darzustellen (auf den Bildschirm zu rendern). Beim Umwandeln in Kurven werden die einzelnen Buchstaben des Textes in einzelne Kurven umgerechnet. Die Schriftfont-Information entfällt, aber die Objekte sind kein Text mehr, sondern Kurven.

Verfügt das Zielpublikum eventuell nicht über die verwendete Schriftart, ist es ratsam, den Text in Kurven umzuwandeln, weil dann keine Schriften mitgeschickt oder eingebettet werden müssen."

HOWEVER: While the first part of the sentence clearly says to prefer "Kurven" over "Text", the part in parentheses is somewhat ambiguous. You better ask the client which way it is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-01-18 12:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And definitely agree with Klaus that the suggestion for headlines is to use GIF or JPEG (or PNG or any other bitmap format) images instead of text with a <font> tag or corresponding CSS attribute assigned to it. I was assuming this was obvious already, but that was from my personal perspective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-01-18 13:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, as a result of the discussion with Klaus, here\'s my final proposal:
\"with the letters pre-rendered as bitmaps in the respective typeface\"



    Reference: http://www.5vg.de/pdf/22-in.htm
tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
Thanks for all the excellent interaction, guys. Now that the translation is done and dusted, I can devote the rest of my time to hunting down the person who wrote this stuff ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: rendered (the part in brackets means that the individual letters have to be rendered for Flash presentations, because the words typically appear letter by letter as the message moves across the screen)
7 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Hmm, rendered schon, aber die Frage nach Einbetten oder umwandeln in Kurven stellt sich meiner Kenntnis nach bei Flash nicht. // Hmm, wie renderst (?) du denn was als Vektor???
11 mins
  -> Du meinst, es sind immer Kurven? Ich verstehe das nicht: Warum dann die Mühe einer Erklärung in den Klammern?

agree  Deborah Shannon: as it doesn't strictly mention vectors or bitmaps, I'd go with your final proposal but leaving out 'as bitmaps'
4 hrs
  -> Okay. I think the points belong to Klaus, though.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
font


Explanation:
Headers are supposed to appear in the XYZ font. With web design, the use of different fonts isn't as easy as it is on paper. Hence, fonts other than the standard Windows fonts use graphics instead of text. Your sentence deals with the different graphic types and suggests to use a "plain" graphic format like GIF and JPEG or to use the Flash format. Flash is used for animations, but can also be "abused" to display any font the designer asks for. The part about Flash simply says "(or use Flash applications with characters rendered in the XYZ font)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-01-18 12:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flash kann Vektorschriften einbetten oder eben vor dem Generieren der Animation in Bitmaps umwandeln. Mit Rendern ist hier wohl relativ klar das Umwandeln gemeint, was auch völlig plausibel ist, da die Schrift ja nur in einer Größe benötigt wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-01-18 13:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rendern beinhaltet die Bitmap bereits ;-)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Langsam nähern wir uns der Sache. Die letzte Note macht's. Rendern als Bitmaps, das macht Sinn.
19 mins
  -> Ich verstehe es so, dass man entweder GIFs/JPGs oder eben Flash nehmen, um Überschriften o.Ä. in XYZ darzustellen. Wenn du mal drauf achtest, ist das nicht unüblich (Flash für besondere Schriften). weiter im Textfeld...

agree  Mario Marcolin: *)
6 hrs