KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kugelabsperrventil

English translation: ball stop valve


13:21 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kugelabsperrventil
Bei geschlossenen Klappen und bei Begehung des Klappenschachtes müssen die an den Hydraulikzylindern eingebauten Kugelabsperrventile geschlossen werden, damit kein Hydraulikdruck-Abbau stattfindet.
markj
English translation:ball stop valve
Explanation:
Absperrventil = stop or shut-off valve
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Thanks to all four of of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Manual vs. AutomaticManfred Mondt
4 +1ball stop valvesilvia glatzhofer
3 +1ball shut-off valve
Kim Metzger
4ball-type check valve
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ball-type check valve


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 13:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?q="ball type check valve&ie=UTF-...

oder auch

ball check valve
http://www.google.de/search?q="ball check valve&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harry Bornemann: Check valve ist ein Rückschlagventil und kein Absperrventil. Die Verwechslung der beiden kann u.U. "Bumm" machen.
20 mins
  -> wau, ich hatte den Terminus von einem sehr großen Ü-Büro, das mal 'ne Übersetzung für meine Ex-Firma angefertigt hat. Danke für den Hinweis

agree  Manfred Mondt: to Harry: Kugelabsperrventile geschlossen werden, damit kein Hydraulikdruck-Abbau stattfindet: that is exactly what a Rückschlagventil does.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ball shut-off valve


Explanation:
Based on Langenscheit and site below.


    Reference: http://ecommerce1.securesites.com/storefront/merchant.mv?Scr...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ball stop valve


Explanation:
Absperrventil = stop or shut-off valve


    Reference: http://www.senior.com.au/valvesales.htm
silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513
Grading comment
Thanks to all four of of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manual vs. Automatic


Explanation:
Ein Kugelabsperrventil or Absperrventil-Kugelhahn dient zum manuellen Absperren und Freigeben eines Förderstroms in Rohrleitungen (ball shutoff valve). If the ball is under spring pressure, and allows flow in only one direction by automatically opeining or closing, then it is a Rückschlagventil or check valve.


Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252