KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lagerungselemente

English translation: storage elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lagerungselemente
English translation:storage elements
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

16:06 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Lagerungselemente
Diese Aggregate-Kühlanlage für den Motortyp BF6M 1013 mit dem vorher beschriebenen Konzept der Verwendung möglichst vieler Komponenten aus dem Nutzfahrzeugbereich ist weltweit bisher einmalig.
Die Kühlanlage besteht aus dem Kühlmittelkühler, Ladeluftkühler, Kühlmittel-Ausgleichbehälter, Ventilatorhaube und *Lagerungselementen*.
Rachel
storing elements
Explanation:
or 'storing elements'. Good luck, Rachel!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 22:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO - \'\'storage elements\'\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 23:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"storage elements\" seems to be better here in the context.

Searched English pages for refrigerator \"storage elements\". Results 1 - 10 of about 47. Search took 0.17 seconds.

Retail Design Project: October 13 - November 17
... space: lunch seating for twenty (20), working small kitchen to include large sink,
refrigerator, microwave, range top, cabinet/storage elements, dishwasher. ...
www.hcs.ohiou.edu/faculty/ziff_m/ hcia401-03/Retailproject03.htm

[PDF] Systems Integration August 1991 1 SYSTEMS INTEGRATION i. Design ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to minimize energy usage by matching compressor capacity to refrigerator demand
by ... pulsed kicker and septum magnets must have energy storage elements such as ...
www.agsrhichome.bnl.gov/NT-share/rhicdm/d_syst1a.pdf

Cool Sounds
... A thermoacoustic refrigerator, Garrett said, is a resonator cavity that contains
a stack of thermal storage elements (connected to hot and cold heat exchangers ...
www.memagazine.org/backissues/march98/ features/sound/coolsoun.html

Wired News: Quantum Leap: Seize the Light
... as if they were an atom, or a carton of milk that could just be thrown in the refrigerator. ... Quantum
computers won\'t work without storage elements of some kind ...
www.wired.com/news/print/0,1294,49448,00.html
[PDF] Applications Polystyrene, Styrolux, Styroflex, Styroblend
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... advantages to the full in the variety of internal refrigerator fit- tings such
as fruit and vegetable crispers, drawers, other storage elements and dividers ...
https:/.../wa/EU/Catalog/ePlastics/doc4/BASF/prodline/ styrolux/eCommerce_EU/id/09007ac78000d95f.pdf

Dr. Dusan P. Sekulic, Publications, UK Center for Manufacturing ...
... 1994) The Coefficient of Performance of an Endoreversible Refrigerator, ESDA Engineering ... and
Krane, RJ (1992) The Use of Multiple Storage Elements to Improve ...
www.crms.uky.edu/dir/sekulic/sekulic_info_4.html

Wind Against Fuel And Energy Crisis
... energy is automatically distributed between the useful load and ballast load, and
storage elements. ... provide for light and to run a TV set, refrigerator and PC. ...
www.brightsurf.com/news/jan_03/IA_news_013003.html

[PDF] 20 sec µ
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... space, it still provides more effective bandwidth (3 Gigabytes/sec.) than refrigerator-sized
cabinets ... A SAN can be considered as a pyramid of storage elements. ...
ciscorp.co.kr/data/ramsan520.pdf

Walmart.com - Introduction to Electricity, Electronics, and ...
... topics cover an introduction; dc networks; series -- parallel dc networks, theorems,
and storage elements; ac networks ... ft. Compact Refrigerator/ Freezer, White. ...
www.walmart.com/catalog/ product.gsp?product_id=1285296&cat=18886&type=3&dept=3920&path=0%...

Special Occupancies
... the toes, a forward reach is generally limited to those storage elements providing
knee ... At least 50% of refrigerator and cabinet shelf space must be within the ...
www.access-board.gov/adaag/about/5-9.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 12:13:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks & danke for grading, Rachel!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mounting componentsrjbemben
4 +1storage system (or tank)John McDonnell
4storing elements
Сергей Лузан
2 +1spring elements
EdithK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spring elements


Explanation:
if you believe the website below


    Reference: http://www.fds-hamburg.de/a00_290.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Or "bearing elements"? (from a non-techie). I doubt they're storage systems ...
52 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage system (or tank)


Explanation:
since the text relates to a cooling system then I think that it's bulk storage (filling) tank

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: sounds right
26 mins

neutral  TonyTK: But not for a truck engine, surely? (Assuming I've understood the context correctly.)
44 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storing elements


Explanation:
or 'storing elements'. Good luck, Rachel!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 22:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO - \'\'storage elements\'\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 23:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"storage elements\" seems to be better here in the context.

Searched English pages for refrigerator \"storage elements\". Results 1 - 10 of about 47. Search took 0.17 seconds.

Retail Design Project: October 13 - November 17
... space: lunch seating for twenty (20), working small kitchen to include large sink,
refrigerator, microwave, range top, cabinet/storage elements, dishwasher. ...
www.hcs.ohiou.edu/faculty/ziff_m/ hcia401-03/Retailproject03.htm

[PDF] Systems Integration August 1991 1 SYSTEMS INTEGRATION i. Design ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to minimize energy usage by matching compressor capacity to refrigerator demand
by ... pulsed kicker and septum magnets must have energy storage elements such as ...
www.agsrhichome.bnl.gov/NT-share/rhicdm/d_syst1a.pdf

Cool Sounds
... A thermoacoustic refrigerator, Garrett said, is a resonator cavity that contains
a stack of thermal storage elements (connected to hot and cold heat exchangers ...
www.memagazine.org/backissues/march98/ features/sound/coolsoun.html

Wired News: Quantum Leap: Seize the Light
... as if they were an atom, or a carton of milk that could just be thrown in the refrigerator. ... Quantum
computers won\'t work without storage elements of some kind ...
www.wired.com/news/print/0,1294,49448,00.html
[PDF] Applications Polystyrene, Styrolux, Styroflex, Styroblend
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... advantages to the full in the variety of internal refrigerator fit- tings such
as fruit and vegetable crispers, drawers, other storage elements and dividers ...
https:/.../wa/EU/Catalog/ePlastics/doc4/BASF/prodline/ styrolux/eCommerce_EU/id/09007ac78000d95f.pdf

Dr. Dusan P. Sekulic, Publications, UK Center for Manufacturing ...
... 1994) The Coefficient of Performance of an Endoreversible Refrigerator, ESDA Engineering ... and
Krane, RJ (1992) The Use of Multiple Storage Elements to Improve ...
www.crms.uky.edu/dir/sekulic/sekulic_info_4.html

Wind Against Fuel And Energy Crisis
... energy is automatically distributed between the useful load and ballast load, and
storage elements. ... provide for light and to run a TV set, refrigerator and PC. ...
www.brightsurf.com/news/jan_03/IA_news_013003.html

[PDF] 20 sec µ
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... space, it still provides more effective bandwidth (3 Gigabytes/sec.) than refrigerator-sized
cabinets ... A SAN can be considered as a pyramid of storage elements. ...
ciscorp.co.kr/data/ramsan520.pdf

Walmart.com - Introduction to Electricity, Electronics, and ...
... topics cover an introduction; dc networks; series -- parallel dc networks, theorems,
and storage elements; ac networks ... ft. Compact Refrigerator/ Freezer, White. ...
www.walmart.com/catalog/ product.gsp?product_id=1285296&cat=18886&type=3&dept=3920&path=0%...

Special Occupancies
... the toes, a forward reach is generally limited to those storage elements providing
knee ... At least 50% of refrigerator and cabinet shelf space must be within the ...
www.access-board.gov/adaag/about/5-9.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 12:13:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks & danke for grading, Rachel!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mounting components


Explanation:
Reference: Wyhlidal Technical Dictionary of Automotive Engineering (Lagerung = suspension, mounting, fixing, fastening, attachment, support, bracket, holder, mount).

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан