KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abschleppwagen

English translation: tow truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschleppwagen
English translation:tow truck
Entered by: tuska

13:33 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abschleppwagen
Abschleppwagen des Typs Mack
tuska
tow truck
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11tow truck
Cécile Kellermayr
5 +1recovery vehicleTRANSRAPID
4 +1several options
Cilian O'Tuama
4tow truck
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
tow truck


Explanation:
.

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: my computer is a bit slow today ;)
2 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
10 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: one of many
14 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
23 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
26 mins

agree  cologne
37 mins

agree  Simona de Logu
55 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius: also with Cilian
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
3 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
6 hrs

neutral  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan: sounds a bit US to me
6 hrs

agree  T Crotogino
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tow truck


Explanation:
...

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
several options


Explanation:
Abschleppwagen m breakdown lorry, Amerikanisches Englisch tow truck, wrecker
Abschleppwagen m TRANSP breakdown van BrE, recovery vehicle, tow truck AmE, towing ambulance
Abschleppwagen n sg m (Kfz) tow truck n sg (Kfz) {RT} wrecker crane
Abschleppwagen m KFZTECH salvage car (AmE), salvage lorry (BrE), towing vehicle, wrecker (AmE)



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: For UKE my first thought was "breakdown truck".
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recovery vehicle


Explanation:
just another option

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
3 hrs