KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

wandarm

English translation: wall bracket/wall mount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wandarm
English translation:wall bracket/wall mount
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

18:06 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Security equipment
German term or phrase: wandarm
CCTV cameras - installation guide.

"Montieren Sie die Kamera z.B. an einen Wandarm, Deckenarm oder einen Schwenkantrieb"
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
wall bracket
Explanation:
I'd say

e.g.
Henrys cctv Centre : Outside CCTV Camera Housing - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... External CCTV Camera Housing with Wall Bracket. Weatherproof Camera Housing. ... Europa
226L External Camera Housing With Cable Managed Wall Bracket & Heater £69.95. ...
www.cctv-centre.co.uk/cctv/housing.htm - 40k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Sony WM-PFM01 Wall Bracket for PFM Series - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Sachtler Lights Swit Camera Lights Microphones AKG Microphones Sennheiser Microphones
Packages Camera/VTR Combos Cut ... Sony WM-PFM01 Wall Bracket for PFM Series. ...
www.globalmediapro.com/video/products/ Sony_WMPFM01_Wall_Bracket_for_PFM_Series--680.html - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

BOSE UB-20 Wall Bracket for Speaker - BLACK - - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... discontinued. Manufacturer: Bose. BOSE UB-20 Wall Bracket for Speaker -
BLACK -. ... 17. Canon EOS 6.3MP Digital Rebel Camera with Lens 18-55MM Lens. ...
electronics.cheap-internet-store.com/.../BOSE_UB-20_Wall_Bracket_for_Speaker_-_BLACK_-/ - 35k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

BOSE UB-20 Wall Bracket for Speaker - BLACK - - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Manufacturer: Bose. BOSE UB-20 Wall Bracket for Speaker - BLACK -. ... Search in Electronics.
Top Products: Canon PowerShot S400 4MP Digital Camera w/ 3x Optical Zoom. ...
electronics.cheap-internet-store.com/.../BOSE_UB-20_Wall_Bracket_for_Speaker_-_BLACK_-/ - 36k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks, Cilian and Kim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wall bracket
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1wall mount
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wall bracket


Explanation:
I'd say

e.g.
Henrys cctv Centre : Outside CCTV Camera Housing - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... External CCTV Camera Housing with Wall Bracket. Weatherproof Camera Housing. ... Europa
226L External Camera Housing With Cable Managed Wall Bracket & Heater £69.95. ...
www.cctv-centre.co.uk/cctv/housing.htm - 40k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Sony WM-PFM01 Wall Bracket for PFM Series - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Sachtler Lights Swit Camera Lights Microphones AKG Microphones Sennheiser Microphones
Packages Camera/VTR Combos Cut ... Sony WM-PFM01 Wall Bracket for PFM Series. ...
www.globalmediapro.com/video/products/ Sony_WMPFM01_Wall_Bracket_for_PFM_Series--680.html - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

BOSE UB-20 Wall Bracket for Speaker - BLACK - - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... discontinued. Manufacturer: Bose. BOSE UB-20 Wall Bracket for Speaker -
BLACK -. ... 17. Canon EOS 6.3MP Digital Rebel Camera with Lens 18-55MM Lens. ...
electronics.cheap-internet-store.com/.../BOSE_UB-20_Wall_Bracket_for_Speaker_-_BLACK_-/ - 35k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

BOSE UB-20 Wall Bracket for Speaker - BLACK - - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Manufacturer: Bose. BOSE UB-20 Wall Bracket for Speaker - BLACK -. ... Search in Electronics.
Top Products: Canon PowerShot S400 4MP Digital Camera w/ 3x Optical Zoom. ...
electronics.cheap-internet-store.com/.../BOSE_UB-20_Wall_Bracket_for_Speaker_-_BLACK_-/ - 36k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks, Cilian and Kim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: Stimme vollkommen überein, ist nur komisch dass beim Zurückübersetzen oft Halterung herauskommt..
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis: how true
1 hr

agree  matias
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wall mount


Explanation:
One possibility. Or wall bracket.


    Reference: http://www.camerasuperstore.com/pecmmecamowa.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias: Both are correct
9 hrs