KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lagersitz (Drehkran)

English translation: bearing seat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lagersitz
English translation:bearing seat
Entered by: Sybille

09:44 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Lagersitz (Drehkran)
Wenn notwendig, den Ring mittels Schrauben über die vorhandenen Gewindebohrungen aus dem Lagersitz nach oben herausdrücken.

Does the word "bearing seat" exist? I'm not sure.

Thanks for your help.
Sybille
Germany
Dead right
Explanation:
Bearing seat or (seating).
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dead right
Gareth McMillan
4 +1bearing seat
Kim Metzger
3HousingJohn McDonnell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dead right


Explanation:
Bearing seat or (seating).


Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearing seat


Explanation:
Yes, it exists. See below.


    Reference: http://www.laixicon.de/laixicon.php
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu): yes, see www.leo.org
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Housing


Explanation:
Bearing seat is not so common (in the UK at least). There are a number of alternatives depending upon the design, or local expressions. 'Housing' is very generic and preferable if you are unsure of the design detail, otherwise you might consider, for example, ‘plumber block’. Can't be sure without a drawing.

Hoffentlich hilft’s


John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62